Buol v. Clatsop County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] charge of the roll” to “correct errors or omissions in the roll” under certain circumstances. ORS
    311.205(1) does not authorize or direct the court to order the assessor to correct errors on the
    assessment and tax roll.
    Second, Buol argued that Defendant erred by relying upon sales of lots with “conforming
    uses” as comparable to the subject property, which included a “non-conforming” residential
    improvement under the applicable zone. Buol argued that zoning is a “governmental restriction”
    and Defendant failed to comply with ORS 308.205(2)(d), which states:
    “If the property is subject to governmental restriction as to use on the assessment
    date under applicable law or regulation, real market value shall not be based upon
    sales that reflect for the property a value that the property would have if the use of
    the property were not subject to the restriction unless adjustments in value are
    made reflecting the effect of the restrictions.”
    Buol testified that, in his view, the highest and best use of the subject property land as vacant is
    commercial development because the subject property is in the central commercial “C-2” zone.
    However, Buol did not provide any evidence of vacant commercial land sales.