Burke Cohen Living Trust v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] spoke to “Ms. Guttormsen * * * on May 15th, around 3pm, which is the first time I spoke with
    her directly.”
    Plaintiff states that the main issue before the court is the subject property’s 2012-13
    exception value. The value of new property and new improvements is commonly referred to as
    “exception value.” “‘New property or new improvements’ means changes in the value of
    property as the result of: (A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling,
    renovation or rehabilitation of property [.]” ORS 308.149(5)(a).1 New improvements do not
    include “minor construction,” which is defined as “additions of real property improvements, the
    real market value of which does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year or $25,000 for
    cumulative additions made over five assessment years.” ORS 308.149(5)(b), (6).
    A person aggrieved by a county's addition of value to the roll to correct a clerical error
    has 90 days to appeal after receiving actual knowledge of the county's action. ORS 311.205(3);
    1
    All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009.