Forrester v. Polk County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] B.     2013
    Turning to the year that is properly before the court, and to which Defendant directs its
    motion, Plaintiff would like to be placed back into the homestead property tax deferral program
    for the 2013-14 tax year (2013 assessment year). See generally ORS 308.007 (defining
    assessment year in tax year). Unfortunately, the court is unable to grant that relief.
    Plaintiff did not file a claim for deferral with the county assessor on or before the April
    15, 2013, statutory deadline set out in ORS 311.672(1)(b). Defendant moved for dismissal
    because ORS 305.275(1) requires that a person appealing to the Magistrate Division of the Tax
    Court “must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of [the
    Department of Revenue or county assessor].”
    FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130417C                                                              6
    Plaintiff ultimately acknowledged at the October 14, 2013, court proceeding that she had