Studd v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] child care credit for the 2009 tax year based on her claimed child care payments totaling $1,927.
    ORS 315.262 provides a refundable credit, the working family credit, for qualifying
    taxpayers to partially offset child care costs incurred while taxpayers are working, attending
    school, or “seek[ing] employment.”2 ORS 315.262(3) states: “A qualified taxpayer shall be
    allowed a credit against the taxes otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 equal to the applicable
    percentage of the qualified taxpayer’s child care expenses * * *.” Under ORS 315.262(1)(a),
    “child care” is “care provided to a qualifying child of the taxpayer for the purpose of allowing
    the taxpayer to be gainfully employed, to seek employment or to attend school on a full-time or
    part-time basis[.]” “[T]he [working family] credit is limited to costs associated with child
    care[]” and such costs “must be made by the parent claiming the working family [] credit.” OAR
    150-315.262(3). “Payments made by an entity or individual other than the parent claiming the