Studd v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] an entity or an individual other than Plaintiff paid Crowder to care for Plaintiff’s children in
    2009. Based on the agreed-upon facts, credible testimony of Plaintiff, and evidence presented,
    the court is persuaded that Plaintiff incurred $1,927 in child care expenses in 2009 and is entitled
    to a working family credit and a child and dependent care credit based on those expenses.
    In her Complaint, Plaintiff requested a “refund” of the $240 filing fee. (Ptf’s Compl at
    1.) Plaintiff did not cite any authority in support of her request for the filing fee. Under
    ORS 305.490(1) (2011), “[p]laintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court
    shall pay the filing fee established under ORS 21.135 at the time of filing for each complaint or
    petition.” Taxpayers may file a Declaration and Application for Waiver of Fee at the time of
    filing a complaint. There is no provision in the statutes or court rules for a refund of that fee.
    This court has previously determined that there is no statutory authority for an award of costs and