Holiday Hills Trailer Resort, Inc. v. Lincoln County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] costs and developers profit * * *.” (Id. at 23.) However, Anderson wrote that creating a
    subdivision on the assessment date would have been unwise “due to lack of demand.” (Id.
    at 22.) After determining the total value of the subject property land if partitioned and
    subdivided, $1,087,600, Anderson subtracted demolition costs and expenses required under ORS
    90.6451 for decommissioning a “manufactured dwelling park” for a total value of $683,000 for
    the subject property as vacant. (Id. at 23; Ptf’s Ex 14 at 2-4.)
    1
    ORS 90.645(1) (2011) states:
    “If a manufactured dwelling park, or a portion of the park that includes the space for a manufactured
    dwelling, is to be closed and the land or leasehold converted to a use other than as a manufactured dwelling
    park, and the closure is not required by the exercise of eminent domain or by order of federal, state or local
    agencies, the landlord may terminate a month-to-month or fixed term rental agreement for a manufactured
    dwelling park space:
    DECISION TC-MD 130102N                                                                                              2
    To determine the subject property’s real market value as improved, Anderson used the
    sales comparison and income approaches.