Walwyn v. Lane County Assessor ( 2014 )
[…] part, that “[i]f circumstances arise that are not covered by a Magistrate Division rule, rules of the Regular Division
    of the Tax Court may be used as a guide to the extent relevant.”
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130454N                                                                                        3
    B.      Omitted Property vs. Undervaluation
    Defendant increased the subject property’s real market value and maximum assessed
    value based on the alleged omission of the garage pursuant to ORS 311.216(1), which states:
    “Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the
    assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including
    property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings,
    structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same,
    has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and
    taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year
    or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall
    give notice as provided in ORS 311.219.”
    The court begins its analysis of ORS 311.216(1) with the Oregon Supreme Court’s
    decision in Clackamas Cty Assessor v. Village at Main St. Phase II, (Village at Main Street), 
    349 Or 330
    , 333-34, 245 P3d 81 (2010), in which “the assessor sought to add the value of the site