Walwyn v. Lane County Assessor ( 2014 )
[…] addition of “buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without
    the same.” 
    Id. at 342
     (internal quotation marks omitted).
    It is clear that for purposes of the omitted property statute, the land and improvements are
    considered separately. See Miller v. Dept. of Rev. (Miller), 
    16 OTR 4
    , 7 (2001) (“Oregon law
    provides that within the category of real property, buildings, structures, and improvements are
    analyzed separately from land”). That is consistent with ORS 308.215(1), which requires the
    assessor to “set down in the assessment roll” for each parcel of real property “[t]he real market
    value of the land” separate from “[t]he real market value of all buildings, structures and
    improvements thereon.” See also Nepom v. Dept. of Revenue, 
    272 Or 249
    , 254, 
    536 P2d 496
    (1975) (“[o]ur statutes specifically require the assessor to separate the value of the land and
    improvements on the assessment roll”).