Johnson v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] ORS 315.262 provides a refundable credit, the working family child care credit, for
    qualifying taxpayers to partially offset child care costs incurred while taxpayers are working,
    CORRECTED FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130552N                                                                 3
    attending school, or “seek[ing] employment.”1 ORS 315.262(3) states in, part, that “[a] qualified
    taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the taxes otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 equal
    to the applicable percentage of the qualified taxpayer’s child care expenses * * *.” Under
    ORS 315.262(1)(a), “child care” is “care provided to a qualifying child of the taxpayer for the
    purpose of allowing the taxpayer to be gainfully employed, to seek employment or to attend
    school on a full-time or part-time basis[.]” “[T]he [working family] credit is limited to costs
    associated with child care” and such costs “must be made by the parent claiming” the working
    family credit. OAR 150-315.262(3). “Payments made by an entity or individual other than the