Boardman Acquisition LLC v. Morrow County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] owners to notify the assessor of any change in use of the property that causes it to cease to be
    used solely for farm use “prior to the next January 1 assessment date.” In addition, the
    notification complied with the requirements of subsection (1), paragraph (a) of that statute,
    which provides in relevant part: “[n]on-exclusive farm use zone farmland qualified for special
    assessment under ORS 308A.068 shall be disqualified from such special assessment upon
    * * * [n]otification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the special assessment.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    ORS 308A.703 provides generally for the imposition of additional taxes upon
    disqualification from special assessment. The statute provides in relevant part:
    “(1) This section applies to land upon the land’s disqualification from special
    assessment under any of the following sections:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) Nonexclusive farm use zone farmland under ORS 308A.116[.]
    “* * * * *
    “(2) Following a disqualification listed in subsection (1) of this section, an
    additional tax shall be added to the tax extended against the land on the next