Boardman Acquisition LLC v. Morrow County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] (Ptf’s Cross Mot for Summ J at 3.)
    8
    “Notwithstanding that land may have been disqualified from special assessment, no additional taxes may
    be imposed under ORS 308A.703 if, as of the date the disqualification is taken into account on the assessment and
    tax roll, the land is any of the following:
    “* * * * *
    “(5) Public property that was leased or rented to a taxable owner as described in ORS 307.110 at the time
    of disqualification, and the reason for the disqualification was the termination of the lease under which the land was
    assessed.”
    ORS 308A.709.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130442C                                                                                         7
    Plaintiff next argues that the determination of when disqualification occurs is governed
    by ORS 308A.116(1)(a), which provides in relevant part that “[n]on-EFU farmland [qualified for
    special assessment under ORS 308A.068] ‘shall be disqualified from special assessment upon
    [* * *] [n]otification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the special assessment.” (Ptf’s
    Cross Mot for Summ J at 3.) Plaintiff insists that the combination of those statutes prohibited the
    assessor from assessing any additional taxes against Plaintiff because the date of disqualification