Boardman Acquisition LLC v. Morrow County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant of the termination of its lease with the former tenant by email dated August 7, 2012.
    (Stip Facts at 2, ¶ 10.)
    Although the subject property was owned by the Port, and, except for the lease to a
    nonexempt entity, would have been completely exempt from taxation under ORS 307.090, the
    lease between the Port and Prior Tenant subjected the property to assessment and taxation.
    However, because of the qualifying farm use, the Property benefited from the farm use special
    assessment provisions of the law.6
    Under ORS 307.110(1) the property was “subject to assessment and taxation for the * * *
    specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships.”
    (Emphasis added.) Consistent with the intent of the legislature, the specially assessed value was
    a reduced amount determined in accordance with the provisions of ORS 308A.092 and
    ORS 308A.107, using the statutorily mandated income approach set out in subsection (2) of