Boardman Acquisition LLC v. Morrow County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] See generally ORS 308.210, ORS 308.007, and ORS 308A.068(3).
    Plaintiff does not argue that point (that special assessment continued through the balance of the tax year). (Ptf’s
    Resp at 3.)
    6
    The court could find no indication in the stipulated facts or exhibits, etc., that are properly part of the
    “record” for a ruling on the parties’ cross-motions as to whether the terms of the lease included payment of the taxes
    by the prior farmer tenant leasing from the Port. However, that is not a fact material to the court’s ruling in the
    matter.
    7
    ORS 308A.092 provides in relevant part:
    “(2) The values for farm use of farmland shall be determined utilizing an income approach. In
    utilizing the income approach, the capitalization rate shall be the effective rate of interest charged in
    Oregon by the Federal Farm Credit Bank system at the time of closing on loans for farm properties
    estimated as an average over the past five reported calendar years, plus a component for the local tax rate.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130442C                                                                                          5
    Four days after the prior owner – the Port – terminated the lease with the former tenant