Boardman Acquisition LLC v. Morrow County Assessor ( 2013 )
[…] See
    generally ORS 308A.050 to ORS 308A.110.4 The statutes have slightly different rules for land
    in an exclusive farm use zone and land not within an exclusive farm use zone. See
    ORS 308A.062 and ORS 308A.068. Both statutes do have one thing in common: they require
    that the property be used exclusively for farming. (Id.) When such a qualifying use occurs and
    special assessment is approved, the property is assessed and taxed at a reduced rate.
    The legislature has expressed its intent with regard to agricultural use of land in this state
    in ORS 308A.050, as follows:
    “The Legislative Assembly recognizes that agriculture and related land uses
    contribute significantly to Oregon’s character and economy. The Legislative
    Assembly finds that providing the means for agriculture to continue and prosper
    is in the interest of all citizens of this state, who benefit directly or indirectly from
    agricultural production and stewardship of farmlands and ranchlands. Valuation
    of farm properties based upon market data from sales for investment or other