Ochsner v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] 5
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
    FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130400N                                                                             4
    D.       Defendant’s Motion for Frivolous Appeal Penalties and Attorney’s Fees
    Defendant requests that the court award it a frivolous appeal penalty in the amount of
    $5,000 pursuant to ORS 305.437(1) and “its attorney fees incurred in defending this frivolous
    and groundless suit” pursuant to ORS 20.105(1). (Def’s Mot at 10.)
    ORS 305.437 states, in part:
    “(1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have
    been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the
    taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an
    amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by
    the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment. * * *.
    “(2) As used in this section:
    “(a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively
    reasonable basis for asserting the position.”
    “For the purposes of ORS 305.437, this court analyzes objective reasonableness under the
    same standard as that used under ORS 20.105.”6 Yanez v. Washington County Assessor (Yanez),
    
    18 OTR 276
    , 281 (2005). To determine whether the basis for the claim was objectively