Ochsner v. Department of Revenue ( 2013 )
[…] ‘entirely devoid of legal or factual support at the time [they] were made.’ ” Christenson v. Dept.
    of Rev., 
    18 OTR 269
    , 274 (2005) (citation omitted). “The court makes that assessment at the
    time the complaint is filed and on an ongoing basis thereafter * * *.” Yanez, 
    18 OTR at 281
    (citation omitted). In Patton II v. Dept. of Rev. (Patton), this court explained that, to apply the
    “entirely devoid of legal or factual support” standard the court inquires into “all the facts,
    6
    ORS 20.105(1) states:
    “In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil
    appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a
    party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in
    the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that
    * * * there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.”
    FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 130400N                                                                                5
    circumstances, and law that a party * * * knew or reasonably should have known.” 
    18 OTR 256
    ,
    261 (2005).