Plaintiff is entitled to a working family credit and a child care credit for the 2012 tax year based on his claimed child care payments totaling $4,684. ORS 315.262 provides a refundable credit, the working family credit, for qualifying taxpayers to partially offset child care costs incurred while taxpayers are working, attending school, or seeking employment.2 ORS 315.262(3) states in part: “A qualified taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the taxes otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 equal to the applicable percentage of the qualified taxpayer’s child care expenses * * *.” Under ORS 315.262(1)(a), “child care” is “care provided to a qualifying child of the taxpayer for the purpose of allowing the taxpayer to be gainfully employed, to seek employment or to attend school on a full-time or part-time basis.” ORS 316.078 provides a nonrefundable credit, the child care credit, for certain “employment-related expenses,” including child care, paid by a taxpayer for the care of a dependent child or children.