Azar v. Dept. of Rev. , 21 Or. Tax 302 ( 2013 )
[…] part:
    “In order to qualify for tax deferral under ORS 311.666 to
    311.701, the property must meet all of the following require-
    ments when the claim is filed and thereafter so long as the
    payment of taxes by the taxpayer is deferred:
    “(1) The property must be the homestead of the individ-
    ual or individuals who file the claim for deferral, except for
    an individual required to be absent from the homestead by
    reason of health.”
    Disqualification from Senior Property Tax Deferral is gov-
    erned by ORS 311.684. That statute similarly states, in per-
    tinent part:
    “Subject to ORS 311.688, all deferred property taxes,
    including accrued interest, become payable as provided in
    ORS 311.686 when:
    “* * * * *
    “(3) The tax-deferred property is no longer the homestead
    of the taxpayer who claimed the deferral, except in the case
    of a taxpayer required to be absent from such tax-deferred
    property by reason of health.”
    As the court understands taxpayer’s pleadings and