Azar v. Dept. of Rev. , 21 Or. Tax 302 ( 2013 )
[…] tinent part:
    “Subject to ORS 311.688, all deferred property taxes,
    including accrued interest, become payable as provided in
    ORS 311.686 when:
    “* * * * *
    “(3) The tax-deferred property is no longer the homestead
    of the taxpayer who claimed the deferral, except in the case
    of a taxpayer required to be absent from such tax-deferred
    property by reason of health.”
    As the court understands taxpayer’s pleadings and
    briefing, taxpayer argues that the subject property was her
    “homestead” in January of 2009 and during the 2009-10 tax
    year. ORS 311.666(2) defines “homestead” in this context as:
    “[T]he owner occupied principal dwelling, either real or
    personal property, owned by the taxpayer and the tax lot
    upon which it is located.”
    While the subject property was taxpayer’s childhood home,
    the evidence in the record clearly supports the department’s
    contention that the subject property was not taxpayer’s
    homestead during the timeframe under consideration in
    308                                    Azar v.