Azar v. Dept. of Rev. , 21 Or. Tax 302 ( 2013 )
[…] The only questions in this case appear to
    be whether the subject property was taxpayer’s “homestead”
    for purposes of ORS 311.666(2), and if not, whether tax-
    payer satisfies an exception to the homestead requirement
    Cite as 
    21 OTR 302
     (2013)                                     307
    that allows qualified individuals to enroll or remain in the
    program if their absence from the property at issue arises
    “by reason of health.”
    B. Whether the subject property was taxpayer’s “homestead”
    Enrollment in Senior Property Tax Deferral is gov-
    erned by ORS 311.670. That statute states, in pertinent
    part:
    “In order to qualify for tax deferral under ORS 311.666 to
    311.701, the property must meet all of the following require-
    ments when the claim is filed and thereafter so long as the
    payment of taxes by the taxpayer is deferred:
    “(1) The property must be the homestead of the individ-
    ual or individuals who file the claim for deferral, except for
    an individual required to be absent from the homestead by
    reason of health.”
    Disqualification from Senior Property Tax Deferral is gov-
    erned by ORS 311.684. That statute similarly states, in per-
    tinent part:
    “Subject to ORS 311.688, all deferred property taxes,
    including accrued interest, become payable as provided in
    ORS 311.686 when: