Azar v. Dept. of Rev. , 21 Or. Tax 302 ( 2013 )
[…] (1993). The court may also consider legis-
    lative history to the extent the court considers it probative.
    State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 206 P3d 1042 (2009).
    On review of the text and context of the “by reason of
    health” exceptions, and of the legislative history provided by
    the department, the court concludes that the department’s
    interpretation of the statute is correct. In the opinion of the
    court, the choice between the position of the department and
    that of taxpayer hinges on the word “required.” The “by rea-
    son of health” exception in ORS 311.684(3) applies only to “a
    taxpayer required to be absent from such tax-deferred prop-
    erty by reason of health.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, the
    “by reason of health exception in ORS 311.670(1) applies only
    to “an individual required to be absent from the homestead
    by reason of health.” (Emphasis added.) The word “required”
    is susceptible to varying definitions, but in the case of the “by
    reason of health” exceptions the court finds that “required”
    means “[T]o demand as necessary or essential.” Webster’s
    Third New International Dictionary 1929 (unabridged ed