Telfer v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] Smith testified that she
    understood that the type of advertising business Plaintiff was involved in could be conducted
    “over the internet.”
    II. ANALYSIS
    This case focuses on Plaintiff’s residency/domicile in 2008.
    ORS 316.037(1)(a) imposes a “tax * * * on the entire taxable income of every resident of
    this state.”6 ORS 316.037(3) conversely imposes a “tax * * * on the taxable income of every
    full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state.”7
    Oregon defines a “resident” as “[a]n individual who is domiciled in this state * * *.”
    ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A). Specifically, the statute provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) ‘Resident’ or ‘resident of this state’ means:
    “(A) An individual who is domiciled in this state unless the individual:
    “(i) Maintains no permanent place of abode in this state;
    “(ii) Does maintain a permanent place of abode elsewhere; and
    ///
    5
    That document was submitted to the court by Smith prior to trial as part of Defendant’s exhibits.
    6
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007 for all issues pertaining to the