Telfer v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] Oregon, that year, and Plaintiff was living in Washington. (See also Def’s Trial Presentation at
    1.5) Smith testified that the $1,500 was nonemployee compensation that came from a business
    located in Bend, Oregon, called “The Trunk Club.” Plaintiff acknowledged on cross-
    examination that she received approximately $1,500 from that business. Smith testified that she
    understood that the type of advertising business Plaintiff was involved in could be conducted
    “over the internet.”
    II. ANALYSIS
    This case focuses on Plaintiff’s residency/domicile in 2008.
    ORS 316.037(1)(a) imposes a “tax * * * on the entire taxable income of every resident of
    this state.”6 ORS 316.037(3) conversely imposes a “tax * * * on the taxable income of every
    full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state.”7
    Oregon defines a “resident” as “[a]n individual who is domiciled in this state * * *.”
    ORS 316.027(1)(a)(A).