Biss v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] analysis, “[t]here is no statutory requirement that taxpayer maintain a bank account * * *.” Thus,
    the necessity of Plaintiff filing a complaint in this matter did not arise because Plaintiff failed to
    comply with statutory requirements. The court concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to an award of
    costs properly claimed under TCR-MD 19.
    The majority of the items on Plaintiff’s cost statement are accountant fees for work
    completed by Plaintiff’s authorized representative related to this matter. ORS 305.490(3)(a)
    states, in pertinent part,
    “If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving taxes upon or
    measured by net income in which an individual taxpayer is a party * * * the court
    grants a refund claimed by the * * * taxpayer[,] * * * the court may allow the
    taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the following:
    “* * * * *
    “(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court. Expenses include
    accountant fees * * * incurred by the * * * individual taxpayer in
    preparing for and conducting the proceeding before the tax court judge
    and the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate.”
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, accountant fees are “expenses,” not “costs and disbursements.” It is
    clear based on the statutory language that expenses, including accountant fees, may be awarded
    in addition to costs and disbursements. See also PGE v. Dept. of Rev., 
    11 OTR 78