Biss v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] child care credit for the 2012 tax year based on claimed child care expenses of $6,580.
    ORS 315.262 provides a refundable credit, the working family credit, for qualifying
    taxpayers to partially offset child care costs incurred while taxpayers are working, attending
    school, or “seek[ing] employment.”4 ORS 315.262(3) states in, part, that “[a] qualified taxpayer
    shall be allowed a credit against the taxes otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 equal to the
    applicable percentage of the qualified taxpayer’s child care expenses * * *.” Under
    ORS 315.262(1)(a), “child care” is “care provided to a qualifying child of the taxpayer for the
    4
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 130485C                                                                          4
    purpose of allowing the taxpayer to be gainfully employed, to seek employment or to attend
    school on a full-time or part-time basis[.]” “[T]he [working family] credit is limited to costs
    associated with child care” and such costs “must be made by the parent claiming” the working
    family credit. OAR 150-315.262(3). “Payments made by an entity or individual other than the