Biss v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] maintain good records and provide adequate substantiation that they are entitled to the credit
    claimed. Canceled checks or contemporaneous, signed receipts that include the date, the name
    of the individual who paid cash, and the amount paid are examples of evidence that provides
    adequate substantiation. See Shirley v. Dept. of Rev. (Shirley), TC-MD No 130451D,
    WL 811543 at *3 (Mar 3, 2014). Ultimately, however, the court’s task is to interpret and apply
    the controlling statutes in this case, ORS 315.262 and ORS 316.078. See ORS 174.010(1)(a)
    (“[i]n the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what
    is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what
    has been inserted”). There is no statutory requirement that taxpayer maintain a bank account and
    the court is not bound by the Department of Revenue’s published guidance, which is provided
    for the benefit of taxpayers claiming the working family credit.