Langston v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] ended on or about August 4, 2010.” (Id. at 2)
    Defendant determined that Plaintiff was a responsible officer, employee, or member of a
    corporation or other business entity that was personally liable for taxes not paid to the
    Department by Eagle Ventures International, Inc. (Def’s Mot at 4.) Defendant therefore issued
    Plaintiff a Notice of Liability on April 6, 2010, for the first, second, third, and fourth quarters of
    2008. Defendant cites in its Notice of Liability that its legal authority lies in ORS 316.162,
    ORS 316.207, and OAR 150-316.162(3). (Id.)
    ORS 316.162(3), defines “employer[s]” as “officer[s] and employee[s] of a corporation,
    or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a
    duty to perform the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167, 316.182, 316.197, 316.202, and
    316.207.”2 One of the “acts required of employers” under ORS 316.162(3) is to deduct and
    retain from wages amounts specified in ORS 316.167 and remit those monies to the Department
    in accordance with the provisions of ORS 316.197 (which generally require remittance on a
    quarterly basis).