(See generally Ptf’s Ltr at 1, Apr 17, 2014.) Thus, the filing deadline for Plaintiff’s Complaint was December 31, 2013. The question becomes whether Plaintiff’s Complaint was filed on or before December 31, 2013. ORS 305.418 states, in part, “[a]ny complaint required by law to be filed with the Oregon Tax Court that is: (1) Transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed (a) on the date shown by the post-office cancellation mark stamped upon the envelope containing it[.]” ORS 305.490(1)(a) states “[p]laintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay the filing fee established under ORS 21.135 at the time of filing for each complaint or petition.” (Emphasis added). Tax Court Rule-Magistrate Division (TCR-MD) 1 A(3) reiterates the requirement that a fee is due under ORS 305.490 and ORS 21.135 for each complaint filed and states that “[t]he fee must be tendered at the time of the filing of the complaint.” (Emphasis added).