Pershin v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] The court’s Final Decision of Dismissal incorporates its Decision of Dismissal without change. This matter is before the court on Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Motion), filed February 18, 2014, on the ground that Plaintiffs failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2). Plaintiffs appealed from a Notice of Deficiency Assessment for the 2010 tax year, issued by Defendant October 29, 2013. Plaintiffs’ appeal to this court was postmarked February 3, 2014. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2),1 which provides: “An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.” The court discussed the Motion with the parties during the March 10, 2014, proceeding. 1 The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011. FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 140033C 1 Plaintiffs’ were represented by an enrolled agent, John W. Howell (Howell), who appeared