Miller v. Department of Revenue ( 2014 )
[…] 1(a)(2). Forms 1099 must also be filed with the Oregon Department of Revenue. OAR 150-
    314.360(2)(a).
    The IRC provides, “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary
    expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including
    * * * salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered.” IRC § 162(a)(1).
    Therefore, a deduction for payments made by Plaintiffs to unincorporated independent
    contractors was available.
    Oregon law, specifically ORS 305.217, which became law in 1988 (Or Laws 1987,
    ch 843, § 2), provides:
    ///
    2
    The court’s references to the IRC and accompanying regulations are to the 1986 Code, and include
    updates applicable to 2011.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140085C                                                                                 3
    “No deduction shall be allowed under ORS chapter 316, 317 or 318 to an
    individual or entity for amounts paid as wages or as remuneration for personal
    services if that individual or entity fails to report the payments as required by
    ORS 314.360 or ORS 316.202 on the date prescribed therefor (determined with
    regard to any extension of time for filing) unless it is shown that the failure to
    report is due to reasonable cause and not done with the intent to evade payment
    of the tax imposed by ORS chapter 316 or to assist another in evading the
    payment of such tax.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    The returns at issue in this case were 1099-MISC forms that Plaintiffs should have timely
    filed pursuant to ORS 314.360 and OAR 150-314.360(2)(a), reporting payments made by