Solomon v. Multnomah County Assessor ( 2015 )
[…] (Def’s Ans at 1.) Defendant subsequently increased its counterclaim to
    $255,000 in exception real market value, but at trial orally withdrew its Amended Counterclaim,
    seeking instead the $80,000 claimed in its Answer. (Cf. Def’s Am Countercl at 1.)
    II. ANALYSIS
    The issue is the subject property’s exception real market value for the 2013-14 tax year.
    Differently stated, the issue is whether the elevator increased the subject property’s 2013-14 real
    market value by at least $10,000 and was, therefore, “[n]ew property or new improvements to
    property” under ORS 308.149(5).2
    A.     Standard of Proof
    Under ORS 305.427, the party seeking affirmative relief in this court bears the burden of
    proof, and “a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof.”
    Preponderance of the evidence is the lowest degree of proof required by courts, and is satisfied
    by a showing that “the facts asserted are more probably true than false.” Cook v. Michael
    (Cook), 
    214 Or 513
    , 527, 
    330 P2d 1026