Morris v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2014 )
[…] XS’s withholding tax in the third and fourth quarters of 2012. As the party seeking affirmative
    relief, Plaintiff has the burden of proof and must prove his case by a preponderance of the
    evidence. ORS 305.427.1 A “[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of
    evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 
    4 OTR 302
    , 312 (1971).
    1
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 140132N                                                                         2
    ORS 316.167(1) places a requirement on employers “to deduct and retain” withholding
    tax on wages paid to employees “at the time of the payment of wages[.]” ORS 316.162(3)(b)
    states that an “employer” means “[a]n officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or
    employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform
    the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167[.]” ORS 316.207(3) imposes liability on “any
    officer, employee or member described in ORS 316.162(3)(b)” for unpaid withholding tax.
    The applicable administrative rule, OAR 150-316.162(3)(1), states that:
    “To be held personally liable for unpaid withholdings under ORS 316.162, a