Global Hookah Distributors Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] , 276–77 (2011) (citing ORS 323.505). “Tobacco products” are defined as
    “cigars, cheroots, stogies, periques, granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed
    and other smoking tobacco, snuff, snuff flour, moist snuff, cavendish, plug and
    twist tobacco, fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos, shorts, refuse scraps,
    clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco and other kinds and forms of
    tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a
    pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking, but shall not include
    cigarettes as defined in ORS 323.010.”3
    ORS 323.500(14).4 The tax is imposed “upon the distribution of all tobacco products in this
    state.” ORS 323.505(1); see also Downer, 20 OTR at 276–77. The tax “is intended to be a
    direct tax on the consumer, for which payment upon distribution is required to achieve
    2
    TCR 47 is made applicable through the preface to the Magistrate Division Rules, which states, in
    pertinent part, that “[i]f circumstances arise that are not covered by a Magistrate Division rule, rules of the Regular
    Division may be used as a guide to the extent relevant.”
    3