Global Hookah Distributors Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] declarations, and admissions on file show that there is no genuine issue as to any
    material fact and that the moving party is entitled to prevail as a matter of law.
    No genuine issue as to a material fact exists if, based upon the record before the
    court viewed in a manner most favorable to the adverse party, no objectively
    reasonable juror could return a verdict for the adverse party on the matter that is
    the subject of the motion for summary judgment.”
    A.       Statutory Framework
    “The Tobacco Products Tax Act—ORS 323.500 to 323.645—imposes a tax on activities
    within the borders of Oregon relating to [other tobacco products].” Downer v. Dept. of Rev.,
    
    20 OTR 273
    , 276–77 (2011) (citing ORS 323.505). “Tobacco products” are defined as
    “cigars, cheroots, stogies, periques, granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed
    and other smoking tobacco, snuff, snuff flour, moist snuff, cavendish, plug and
    twist tobacco, fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos, shorts, refuse scraps,
    clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco and other kinds and forms of
    tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for chewing or smoking in a
    pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking, but shall not include
    cigarettes as defined in ORS 323.010.”3
    ORS 323.500(14).4 The tax is imposed “upon the distribution of all tobacco products in this
    state.” ORS 323.505(1); see also Downer, 20 OTR at 276–77. The tax “is intended to be a
    direct tax on the consumer, for which payment upon distribution is required to achieve
    2