Global Hookah Distributors Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2015 )
[…] perspective of imposing a ‘direct tax’ on a consumer, therefore, both direct and indirect costs of
    manufacturing as well [as] packaging and shipping would be included in the sales price. To
    receive the tobacco product, all these costs would be paid by the consumer.” (Def’s Mot
    Summ J at 2.)
    ///
    6
    The Tobacco Products Tax Act was amended by House Bill (HB) 2368 (2003) to, among other things,
    define “distributor” to include a “consumer in possession of untaxed tobacco products in this state” and to add the
    statement to ORS 323.505(1) that “[t]he tax imposed by this section is intended to be a direct tax on the consumer,
    for which payment upon distribution is required to achieve convenience and facility in the collection and
    administration of the tax.” Or Laws 2003, ch 804, §§ 31–32. During committee hearings on HB 2368, Matt
    McCauley (McCauley), Senior Assistant Attorney General and member of the Tobacco Compliance Task Force,