AKS LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] and even though Plaintiffs argue that Defendant “failed to connect the upward adjustment it
    made to [the subject property’s value] to the alleged partition,” ultimately, this request is a
    challenge to value of the subject property. (Ptfs’ Resp at 4.) (Emphasis in original.) The relief
    Plaintiffs are seeking is a challenge to real market value and assessed value and could have been
    filed with BOPTA. ORS 309.026(2)(a), (b); ORS 309.100. Therefore, this court does not have
    jurisdiction to provide the relief sought by Plaintiffs. ORS 305.275(3).
    D.     Good and sufficient cause for failing to appeal to BOPTA
    ORS 305.288(3) states that a failure to appeal to BOPTA may be excused where the
    “taxpayer has no statutory right of appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and
    sufficient cause exists for the failure by the assessor or taxpayer to pursue the statutory right of
    appeal.” In this case Plaintiffs did not present any evidence to establish good and sufficient
    cause for failing to appeal to BOPTA.
    III. CONCLUSION
    After careful consideration of the law and the facts of this case, the court finds that the