AKS LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] Court without first obtaining an appealable order from BOPTA. Plaintiffs assert that because
    they have an adjudicated value for the property, and their issue is limited to a legal rather than a
    factual issue, BOPTA does not have jurisdiction to decide the matter. Thus, Plaintiffs argue, a
    direct appeal to the Tax Court from Defendant’s assessment is proper. Defendant asserts that
    Plaintiffs’ failure to first obtain an order from BOPTA deprives this court of jurisdiction to
    decide the matter.
    A.         Adjudicated value
    ORS 309.115 governs adjudicated value and states in relevant part: 2
    “(1) If the Department of Revenue, the board of property tax appeals or the tax
    court or other court enters an order correcting the real market value of a separate
    2
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.
    FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 170007R                                                              2