AKS LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] 140092N, WL 4053938 at *3 (Or Tax M Div, Aug 15, 2014)(citing Pacificorp, 
    11 OTR at 466
    ).
    Here, Plaintiffs’ Complaint requests “that the real market and assessed values of the
    subject property for the 2016-17 tax year is no more than $3,300,000.” (Compl at 3.) Plaintiffs
    indicated that they were pursuing an appeal both before BOPTA and this court; however, since
    this is a motion on the pleadings the court need not decide if that strategy violates the precedent
    set in Pacificorp.
    B.     BOPTA’s Jurisdiction Involving Adjudicated Values
    Under ORS 309.100, the owners of any taxable property “may petition the board of
    property tax appeals for relief as authorized under ORS 309.026.” ORS 305.026 states, in
    ///
    FINAL DECISION OF DISMISSAL TC-MD 170007R                                                             3
    pertinent part, that BOPTA “shall hear petitions for the reduction of” real market value and
    assessed value. ORS 309.026(2)(a), (b).