AKS LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] Flanders understood that challenges to value increases after a property had been partitioned or
    subdivided were within BOPTA’s purview. 
    17 OTR-MD at 443
    . The court concludes that
    BOPTA has jurisdiction to provide relief requested by Plaintiffs.
    C.      Tax Court jurisdiction of property tax appeals
    Generally, any person aggrieved by an act, omission, order or determination of a county
    assessor may appeal to the Oregon Tax Court if certain criteria are met and as long as “[t]here is
    no other statutory right of appeal for the grievance.” ORS 305.275(1)(a)(C), (c). Stated
    differently, “[i]f a taxpayer may appeal to [BOPTA] under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be
    allowed [in the tax court].” ORS 305.275(3)5.
    Because Plaintiffs request a reduction of both real market value and assessed value of the
    subject property, Plaintiffs “may petition [BOPTA] for relief[.]” ORS 309.026(2)(a), (b); ORS