Brady v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] not also be considered deductible losses under IRC 165. See Treas Reg 1.165-7,
    1.156.8.
    It does not appear that the Legislature intended to make a restitution judgment
    DECISION TC-MD 190346R                                                                    3
    binding in every instance. For example, ORS 137.106(3) provides “No finding made by
    the court or failure of the court to make a finding under this section limits or impairs the
    rights of a person injured to sue and recover damages in a civil action as provided in ORS
    137.109.” But, ORS 137.109(2) provides “If conviction in a criminal trial necessarily
    decides the issue of a defendant's liability for economic damages of a victim, that issue is
    conclusively determined as to the defendant if it is involved in a subsequent civil action.”
    (emphasis added).
    The evidence for the amount of Plaintiff’s theft loss in this case is primarily
    supported by a Circuit Court Judgment against a non-party to this case. The use of such
    judgments as evidence in an unrelated case is controversial. See, Motomura, Hiroshi,