Brady v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] Solving
    the Dilemma of Thwarted Embezzler, 
    1992 U. Ill. L. Rev. 593
     (1992). In this
    case, based on Plaintiff’s statements the court is persuaded that there were no
    damages awarded by the Circuit Court pursuant to ORS 137.103(2) that would
    not also be considered deductible losses under IRC 165. See Treas Reg 1.165-7,
    1.156.8.
    It does not appear that the Legislature intended to make a restitution judgment
    DECISION TC-MD 190346R                                                                    3
    binding in every instance. For example, ORS 137.106(3) provides “No finding made by
    the court or failure of the court to make a finding under this section limits or impairs the
    rights of a person injured to sue and recover damages in a civil action as provided in ORS
    137.109.” But, ORS 137.109(2) provides “If conviction in a criminal trial necessarily
    decides the issue of a defendant's liability for economic damages of a victim, that issue is
    conclusively determined as to the defendant if it is involved in a subsequent civil action.”
    (emphasis added).