Lil Pantry Market & Deli LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] under ORS 323.220 and ORS 323.540, respectively.2
    Under ORS 305.427, “a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden
    of proof” in proceedings before a magistrate of the tax court. The party seeking affirmative
    relief bears the burden of proof in the proceeding. ORS 305.427.
    ///
    2
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 170168N                                                                        3
    A.     Overview of Applicable Statutes
    ORS 323.220 provides that “[a]ny distributor and any person dealing in, transporting or
    storing cigarettes in [Oregon] shall keep, on the premises, receipts, invoices, and other pertinent
    records related to cigarette transactions, transportation or storage, in such form as the
    Department of Revenue may require.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 323.540 provides that
    “[a]ny distributor, and any person dealing in, transporting or storing tobacco
    products, shall keep at each registered place of business complete and accurate
    records for that place of business, including itemized invoices, of tobacco