Lil Pantry Market & Deli LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) ORS 323.540 provides that
    “[a]ny distributor, and any person dealing in, transporting or storing tobacco
    products, shall keep at each registered place of business complete and accurate
    records for that place of business, including itemized invoices, of tobacco
    products held, purchased, manufactured, brought in or caused to be brought in
    from without the state or shipped or transported to retail dealers in [Oregon], and
    of all sales of tobacco products made, except sales to consumers.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    Under ORS 323.480(1)(a), Defendant “may” impose a civil penalty “on any person who
    violates any provision of ORS 323.005 to 323.482[,]” which generally concern cigarette taxes.
    The statute concerning OTP taxes is virtually identical: “A civil penalty may be imposed by the
    Department of Revenue on any person who violates any provision of ORS 323.500 to 323.645.”
    ORS 323.630(1)(a). With both cigarettes and OTP, the civil penalty “may not exceed $1,000 per
    violation.” ORS 323.480(1)(b); 323.630(1)(b).
    Defendant has promulgated a rule concerning civil penalties for violation of cigarette tax
    statutes.