Lil Pantry Market & Deli LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] what has been inserted.’ ” PGE, 
    317 Or at 611
    , citing ORS 174.010. “[W]ords of common
    usage typically should be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning.” 
    Id.
     “[T]he context
    of the statutory provision at issue * * * includes other provisions of the same statute and other
    related statutes[.]” Denton and Denton, 
    326 Or 236
    , 241, 
    951 P2d 693
     (1998).
    “[A]fter examining text and context,” the court may consider legislative history that
    “appears useful to the court’s analysis.” Gaines, 
    346 Or at 172
    ; see also ORS 174.020(3)
    (stating that “[a] court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court considers to
    be appropriate”). “If the legislature’s intent remains unclear after examining text, context, and
    legislative history, the court may resort to general maxims of statutory construction to aid in
    resolving the remaining uncertainty.” Gaines, 
    346 Or at 172
    .