Lil Pantry Market & Deli LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] all documentation at the Central Point location.
    Plaintiffs ask the court to consider the emailed invoices “on the premises” at the time of
    the inspection and to waive the $1,000 penalty. Defendant asks the court to uphold the penalty.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Broadly, the issue is whether Defendant properly imposed civil penalties on Plaintiffs.
    That depends on whether invoices emailed to a store location from another office during an
    inspection qualify as records kept “on the premises” and “at each registered place of business”
    under ORS 323.220 and ORS 323.540, respectively.2
    Under ORS 305.427, “a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden
    of proof” in proceedings before a magistrate of the tax court. The party seeking affirmative
    relief bears the burden of proof in the proceeding. ORS 305.427.
    ///
    2
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2015.