Lil Pantry Market & Deli LLC v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2017 )
[…] “ORS 323.220: Failure of distributors and persons dealing in, transporting or
    storing cigarettes in this state to:
    “(A) Keep on premises records, receipts, invoices, and other pertinent
    papers; and
    “(B) Refrain from destroying records if so ordered by the Department of
    Revenue[.]”
    OAR 150-323-0290(3)(k).
    Defendant promulgated a similar rule with the same penalty schedule for violation of
    certain OTP tax statutes. OAR 150-323-0420. The relevant violation that may result in a civil
    penalty is described as follows:
    “ORS 323.540: Failure of distributors or any persons dealing in, transporting or
    storing tobacco products in this state to:
    “(A) Keep on premises records, receipts, and invoices of product held,
    purchased, manufactured, brought in or caused to be brought in from
    outside this state or shipped or transported to retail dealers in this state,
    and of all sales of tobacco products made , except to consumers; and
    “(B) Keep all books and records for the required five years after initial
    date of sale.”
    OAR 150-323-0420(3)(d).4
    B.       Analysis of Relevant Statutory Language
    Plaintiffs and Defendant stipulate that all the necessary invoices were provided during the