Swanek v. Lane County Assessor ( 2021 )
[…] $821,000 to $1,250,000 for the caretaker’s residence parcel. Plaintiff concluded a value of less
    than $650,000 based on the neighboring house that sold for that amount. Defendant provided
    compression analysis demonstrating that Plaintiff would not realize any tax savings even if the
    subject property’s real market value were reduced to $500,878 (primary residence) or $536,249
    (caretaker’s residence). Indeed, the maximum assessed values of those two parcels are $331,425
    and $429,828, respectively. Accordingly, Defendant moved to dismiss Plaintiff’s appeal.
    ORS 305.275(1)(a) requires a person appealing a property tax assessment to the tax court
    DECISION TC-MD 200095N                                                                             6
    to be “aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of * * * a county
    board of property tax appeals * * * [or a] county assessor.” “In requiring that taxpayers be
    ‘aggrieved’ under ORS 305.275, the legislature intended that the taxpayer have an immediate
    claim of wrong. It did not intend that taxpayers could require the expenditure of public resources