Swanek v. Lane County Assessor ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff’s requested real market value for each of the accounts appealed would have no impact
    on assessed value. Plaintiff’s real market value claim is dismissed.
    C.     Damage or Destruction Due to Act of God
    Plaintiff seeks a reduction in the subject property’s maximum assessed value, arguing
    that the shooting that occurred in 2019 was an act of God.
    ORS 308.425 allows a property owner to apply to the tax collector for a proration of
    taxes imposed for the tax year if the property “is destroyed or damaged by fire or act of God[.]”
    ORS 308.146(5)(a) requires a reduction in maximum assessed value of property “when a portion
    of property is destroyed or damaged due to fire or act of God[.]” The reduction is made “for the
    year in which the destruction or damage is reflected by a reduction in real market value[.]” 
    Id.
    The Oregon Department of Revenue has promulgated a rule defining “destroyed or damaged” to
    mean “that the real or personal property is physically degraded by a qualifying fire or Act of God
    event.