St. Mary Star of the Sea II v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 496 ( 2017 )
[…] 10
    Neither party introduced evidence of any settlement discussions or lack
    thereof in the Magistrate Division.
    Cite as 
    22 OTR 496
     (2017)                                  509
    demonstrate a lack of reasonableness on either side. Nor
    does it demonstrate a lack of diligence. This factor does not
    support an award of attorney fees.
    G. Factor G
    The seventh factor the court considers is “[t]he
    amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing party
    fee under ORS 20.190.” ORS 20.075(1)(g). This court is not
    one of the courts listed in ORS 20.190 as being authorized
    or directed to issue a prevailing party fee. Accordingly, this
    factor does not apply to this court.
    H.   Factor H
    The eighth and final factor the court considers is
    “[s]uch other factors as the court may consider appropriate
    under the circumstances of the case.” ORS 20.075(1)(h).
    The department has introduced evidence tending to
    show that assessors within Oregon were split on whether
    exemption should have been initially granted in this case.
    After taxpayer filed its complaint in the Magistrate Division,