St. Mary Star of the Sea II v. Dept. of Rev. , 22 Or. Tax 496 ( 2017 )
[…] court in the analysis portion of this order.
    498                     St. Mary Star of the Sea II v. Dept. of Rev.
    On cross-motions for summary judgment and
    largely stipulated facts,3 the court held that the rectory com-
    pletely qualified for exemption as an “ ‘other additional build-
    ing[ ] * * * used solely for administration, education, literary,
    benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational pur-
    poses’ by taxpayer.” See St. Mary Star of the Sea I v. Dept. of
    Rev., 
    22 OTR 312
    , 317 (2016) (quoting ORS 307.140(1)).
    Taxpayer then made its request for attorney fees
    under ORS 305.490(4)(a). That statute provides:
    “If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involv-
    ing ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special
    assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of
    the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition
    to costs and disbursements, the following:
    “(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under
    this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter,
    if any, before the magistrate; and
    “(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court.
    Expenses include fees of experts incurred by the individual
    taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding
    before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the
    matter, if any, before the magistrate.”
    ORS 305.490(4)(a).
    The department makes two objections. The first
    objection is whether fees are appropriate. The second objec-
    tion is whether any award of fees to taxpayer may exceed
    the actual amount charged by counsel for services to tax-