Comcast Corp. IV v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909) ( 2017 )
[…] of the stipulation. See Couch Investments, LLC v. Peverieri,
    
    359 Or 125
    , 134, 371 P3d 1202 (2016). That determination is
    one of fact. 
    Id.
    The court first looks to the text of the stipulation. It
    is clear that net additions are equal to $86,000,000. What is
    not clear from the text of the stipulation is whether the term
    “net additions” refers to cost or value. Accordingly, this court
    reviews the OAR referenced in the stipulation.
    OAR 150-308-0150 is an administrative rule defin-
    ing terms and providing guidance for purposes of ORS
    308.149(5). Before looking at the text of the rule, the court
    considers the text of ORS 308.149(5)—the context for the
    administrative rule. ORS 308.149(5) provides a definition of
    new property for purposes of Measure 50:
    “(a) ‘New property or new improvements’ means
    changes in the value of property as the result of:
    “(A) New construction, reconstruction, major addi-
    tions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property;
    “(B) The siting, installation or rehabilitation of manu-
    factured structures or floating homes; or
    “(C) The addition of machinery, fixtures, furnishings,
    equipment or other taxable real or personal property to the
    property tax account.
    452               Comcast Corp. IV v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 4909)
    “(b) ‘New property or new improvements’ does not
    include changes in the value of the property as the result of:
    “(A)   General ongoing maintenance and repair; or
    “(B) Minor construction.
    “(c) ‘New property or new improvements’ includes tax-
    able property that on January 1 of the assessment year is
    located in a different tax code area than on January 1 of
    the preceding assessment year.”
    ORS 308.149(5) (emphases added). ORS 308.149(5) addresses
    what constitutes new property and describes such property
    in terms of value.
    With that background in mind, this court now turns
    to the text of OAR 150-308-0150. That rule provides, in rele-
    vant part: