Carson v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] party on the issue. If a plaintiff bears the burden of proof, and does not present any evidence, the
    plaintiff logically cannot establish their claim “by a preponderance of the evidence, or the more
    convincing or greater weight of evidence.” Johnson v. Washington County Assessor, TC-MD
    100310C, WL 1196314 at *4 (Or Tax M Div Mar 30, 2011). Both Plaintiffs and Defendants
    claim the burden of proof in the prior case rested with their respective adversaries, and that their
    adversaries failed to meet that burden.
    ORS 305.427 provides the determining language: “The burden of proof shall fall upon
    the party seeking affirmative relief * * *.” Plaintiffs, as the party seeking relief from the 2010
    NODA, bore the burden of proof to establish at trial, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
    they were not domiciled in Oregon, and that the income was not Oregon source income. For this