Carson v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] refuted the idea that residency was the only issue at play in the litigation: “2010 is really two
    issues: it’s the expense added based on an IRS audit that ended with a written objection that was
    denied — that’s what got appealed to court — and then there was a separate adjustment made
    when I concluded that they were indeed Oregon residents and all of their income should be
    considered Oregon income as well. So there’s two adjustments.” (Def Motion at 4.) (Emphasis
    added.)
    Plaintiffs fail to consider ORS 305.885 in conjunction with ORS 305.575. ORS 305.575
    allows Defendant to assert grounds other than or different from the grounds asserted in the initial
    notice, “before or at the hearing or any rehearing of the case before the tax court.” ORS 305.575.
    The Oregon Tax Court previously addressed the interplay between ORS 305.885 and ORS
    305.575. The court explained, “[T]he statutory provisions of ORS 305.575 authorize the
    departure from previously communicated reasons under ORS 305.885, so long as certain