Carson v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2018 )
[…] Plaintiffs, by failing to present any evidence whatsoever on the matter of
    Oregon source income in the original trial, did not sustain the burden of proof by a
    preponderance of the evidence, and thus Defendant prevailed on the issue of Oregon source
    income.
    B.     Sufficiency of Defendant’s NODA
    Plaintiffs next contend that Defendant did not give them adequate notice of its theory that
    capital gains from sale of their stock represented Oregon source income and the issue therefore
    should not be barred by the doctrine of claim preclusion. They cite to ORS 305.265(2) which
    provides:
    “If the department discovers from an examination or an audit of a report or return
    or otherwise that a deficiency exists, it shall compute the tax and give notice to
    the person filing the return of the deficiency and of the department’s intention to
    assess the deficiency, plus interest and any appropriate penalty. Except as
    provided in subsection (3) of this section, the notice shall:
    (a) State the reason for each adjustment;
    (b) Give a reference to the statute, regulation or department ruling upon
    which the adjustment is based; and
    (c) Be certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good
    faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment.”
    Specifically, Plaintiffs take issue with subsection (a). Plaintiffs argue that the
    Defendant’s notice was inadequate to give a clear explanation that stated a reason for the
    adjustment. Plaintiffs allege that they were unaware of opportunity to litigate the issue at trial,