Kaur v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] Second, ORS
    321.367(4) requires assessors to cease treating land as forestland “upon receipt of * * * notice
    from the State Forester” that the land is not being properly managed.
    Here, the county’s notice explicitly relied on the second statute: “As required by Oregon
    Revised Statute 321.367, 8.08 acres of Designated Forestland on the above referenced property
    has been removed from special assessment for not meeting minimum stocking requirements
    effective January 1, 2018.” The court’s analysis therefore begins with ORS 321.367.
    A.     ORS 321.367
    ORS 321.367 establishes a process by which the State Forester evaluates the management
    of designated forestlands that are inadequately stocked with trees. The State Forester is required
    to “identify all of the forestlands that fail to meet the minimum stocking” and are therefore
    underproductive. ORS 321.367(1). Where the State Forester has reason to believe forestland is
    not being properly managed, “the State Forester shall review the owner’s management plan, if
    4
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 2017,
    FINAL DECISION TC-MD 180242G                                                                5 of 12
    any, and inspect the property.” ORS 321.367(2). If the State Forester determines a proper
    management plan is not being followed, the State Forester shall advise the owner that a plan
    “must be developed and activated within one year after the date of the advisement.” ORS
    321.367(3)(a). After the deadline set in the advisement, the State Forester shall again view the
    land to determine whether it is being properly managed. ORS 321.367(3)(c). If not, then the