Kaur v. Clackamas County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] county showed that its disqualification was not based on prior notice from the State Forester.
    The evidence shows instead that the county disqualified the subject based on its own inspection
    on January 4, 2018. Authority for the disqualification is therefore not found in ORS 321.367(4).6
    Taxpayer did not challenge the sufficiency of the reason stated in the county’s notice, and
    both parties presented evidence on the issue of whether the subject was forestland. The court
    will proceed to analyze the question of whether the subject was disqualified under
    ORS 321.359(1).
    B.       ORS 321.359(1)
    Forestland designation must be removed upon “[d]iscovery by the assessor that the land
    is no longer forestland[.]” ORS 321.359(1)(b)(C). In western Oregon,
    ///
    ///
    5
    The assessor did not identify its authority for setting that date as a deadline for replanting.
    6
    Regulations setting standards for forestland management are cited in the forester’s emails. A taxpayer’s