Like the law at issue in City of Seattle, as well as the mortgage tax law that was at issue in Dundee Mortgage and was discussed in Northern Counties, SB 1528 “regulates” an existing tax by “secur[ing] * * * a * * * basis” for that tax.28
30 Or at 403. 1. Text, context, and legislative history within the Bobo framework The text and context discussed above show that SB 1528 modifies the base of the Oregon personal income tax by creating a new addition that modifies federal “taxable income.” The statute imposing tax on the tax base is ORS 316.037, which plainly states: “A tax is imposed for each tax- able year on the entire taxable income of every resident of this state.” ORS 316.037(1)(a) (emphasis added) (defining tax amount as graduated percentages of taxable income).29 SB 1528 simply joins the ranks of numerous other addbacks, sub- tractions, and other modifications to federal taxable income that the legislature has created to modify the federal tax base in