This is certainly true as a matter of arithmetic. For example, a bill that undoes widely used deductions such as those for residential mortgage interest or charitable con- tributions could increase state revenues significantly.34 On an even larger scale, redefining “taxable income” to mean gross receipts, without any deductions or exclusions, no doubt would substantially expand the tax base, particularly for individuals and other personal income taxpayers that receive taxable income from a business, which presently is measured net of business expenses. See IRC § 63 (“Except [for individuals who do not itemize their deductions], ‘taxable income’ means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter * * *.”); IRC § 162(a) (allowing as a deduction for ordinary and necessary business expenses). Laws that make these sorts of changes over a period of years might incrementally transform a “traditional” net income tax base into one that is not recognizable as such.