Bay Area Hospital v. Oregon Health Authority , 23 Or. Tax 368 ( 2019 )
[…] Section 44 of the 2017 law provides that the amendments in section 27 apply if the
    CMS do not take the action, and that the amendments in section 28 (which incor-
    porate and further revise the amendments in section 27) apply if the CMS do take
    the action. See Or Laws 2017, ch 538, § 44. In connection with summary judg-
    ment proceedings in this case that are briefly noted below, Defendant supplied an
    uncontested declaration that the CMS took the specified action in October 2017.
    370              Bay Area Hospital v. Oregon Health Authority
    “Sec. 1. As used in sections 1 to 9, chapter 736, Oregon
    Laws 2003:
    “(1) ‘Charity care’ means costs for providing inpatient
    or outpatient care services free of charge or at a reduced
    charge because of the indigence or lack of health insurance
    of the patient receiving the care services.
    “(2) ‘Contractual adjustments’ means the difference
    between the amounts charged based on the hospital’s full
    established charges and the amount received or due from
    the payor.
    “(3)(a) ‘Hospital’ means a hospital licensed under ORS
    chapter 441.