Bay Area Hospital v. Oregon Health Authority , 23 Or. Tax 368 ( 2019 )
[…] to the hospital in the form of payments for services shall
    equal or exceed the amount of the assessment paid by the
    hospital.
    “(6)(a) The authority shall develop a schedule for col-
    lection of the assessment for the calendar quarter ending
    September 30, 2021, that will result in the collection occur-
    ring between December 15, 2021, and the time all Medicaid
    cost settlements are finalized for that calendar quarter.
    “(b) The authority shall prescribe by rule criteria for
    late payment of assessments [(Or Laws 2003, ch 736, § 2;
    Cite as 
    23 OTR 368
     (2019)                                                     373
    Or Laws 2007, ch 780, § 1; Or Laws 2009, ch 828, § 51; Or
    Laws 2009, ch 867, § 17; Or Laws 2013, ch 608, § 2; Or Laws
    2015, ch 16, § 1; Or Laws 2017, ch 538, §§ 27, 28)].”
    “Sec. 6.
    “(1) Any hospital that has paid an amount that is not
    required under sections 1 to 9, chapter 736, Oregon Laws
    2003, may file a claim for refund with the Oregon Health
    Authority.
    “(2) Any hospital that is aggrieved by an action of
    the authority or by an action of the Director of the Oregon
    Health Authority taken pursuant to subsection (1) of this
    section shall be entitled to notice and an opportunity for a
    contested case hearing under ORS chapter 183 [(Or Laws
    2003, ch 736, § 6; Or Laws 2013, ch 608, § 4)].”
    See compilation of Hospital Assessment Law (as amended),
    first reprints of sections 1 and 2, compiled as a note after
    ORS 414.839 (2017) (emphases added to show portions pri-
    marily discussed in this order).