Bay Area Hospital v. Oregon Health Authority , 23 Or. Tax 368 ( 2019 )
[…] or outpatient care provided by the hospital to patients, less
    charity care, bad debts and contractual adjustments;
    “(b) Does not include revenue derived from sources
    other than inpatient or outpatient operations, including but
    not limited to interest and guest meals; and
    “(c) Does not include any revenue that is taken into
    account in computing a long term care facility assessment
    under sections 15 to 22, 24 and 29, chapter 736, Oregon
    Laws 2003.
    “(5) ‘Type A hospital’ has the meaning given that term
    in ORS 442.470.
    “(6) ‘Type B hospital’ has the meaning given that term
    in ORS 442.470 [(Or Laws 2003, ch 736, § 1; Or Laws 2009,
    ch 792, § 34; Or Laws 2017, ch 538, § 26)].
    “Sec. 2.
    “(1) An assessment is imposed on the net revenue of each
    hospital in this state. The assessment shall be imposed at
    a rate determined by the Director of the Oregon Health
    Authority by rule that is the director’s best estimate of
    the rate needed to fund the services and costs identified
    in section 9, chapter 736, Oregon Laws 2003. The rate of
    assessment shall be imposed on the net revenue of each hos-
    pital subject to assessment. The director shall consult with
    representatives of hospitals before setting the assessment.
    “(2) In addition to the assessment imposed by sub-
    section (1) of this section, an assessment of 0.7 percent is
    imposed on the net revenue of each hospital in this state
    that is not a type A hospital or type B hospital.
    “(3) Each assessment shall be reported on a form pre-