River Vale Lmited Partnership v. Deschutes County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] 308.205.”
    (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to subsection (a) of ORS 308A.315(5), assessors are to assign a
    modified RMV reflective of the land’s current use while ignoring alternative uses that would
    otherwise assign an incompatible market value. Thompson v. Dept. of Rev., 
    12 OTR 326
     (1991)
    (holding that the assessor must ignore other potential or present uses of the land and assess the
    land based on current open space use).4 Only improvements to open space land are assessed
    using the unmodified RMV defined by ORS 308.205. ORS 308A.315(5)(b). The principle of
    using a modified RMV to value open space land is supported by the legislative intent found in
    ORS 308A.303, which provides in pertinent part:
    “* * * [T]hat it is in the public interest to prevent the forced conversion of open
    space lands to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by
    the assessment of those lands for purposes of property taxation at values
    incompatible with their preservation as open space lands, that assessment
    practices must be designed to permit the continued availability of open space
    lands for these purposes * * *.”
    4
    “Following the structure of the statute, it directs the assessor, in determining the true cash value of open space land,
    to ignore ORS 308.205. Since that statute defines true cash value, the direction is to ignore true cash value.” 
    Id.
    (emphasis added).