Khalaf v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2020 )
[…] accompanied the conference decision letter. Following trial,
    the magistrate issued a decision in favor of the department,
    and taxpayer timely appealed to the Regular Division.
    Unlike the audit, the department’s conference,
    and the Magistrate Division trial in this matter, proceed-
    ings in the Regular Division are governed by formal pro-
    cedural rules, including the statutory rules of evidence,
    which often complicate matters considerably, especially for
    self-represented nonattorney taxpayers. See ORS 40.015(2)
    (Oregon Evidence Code applicable); ORS 305.425(3) (“All
    hearings and proceedings before the tax court judge shall
    be in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure
    promulgated by the court, which shall conform, as far as
    practical to the rules of equity practice and procedure in this
    state.”). Among other things, those rules require each party
    to present its exhibits to the court and give the other party
    a chance to raise any objections, such as objections on the
    grounds of hearsay. The court then must decide whether to
    admit each exhibit for use during the trial.