Tumalo Wildlife Set Aside Parcel, LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] 2018, Blatt conveyed his “undivided one-half (1/2) interest in a parcel of land containing 33.21
    acres” to Plaintiff.5 (Id. at Ex 8.) That one-half interest is the original account owned by
    Plaintiff. The other one-half interest in the open space common area is held by Kuhn. The open
    space common area may not be used for any residential dwellings. (See Def’s Opening Br at 8,
    Ex 12.) The open space parcel is covered by Kuhn’s homeowner’s insurance policy; “however,
    there is $0.00 for replacement value” for it. (Ptf’s Resp at 9.)
    C.       Legal Standard
    ORS 305.287 states, in part: “Whenever a party appeals the real market value of one or
    more * * * accounts that constitute a unit of property within the meaning of ORS 310.160(1),
    any other party to the appeal may seek a determination from the body or tribunal of the total real
    market value of the unit of property * * *.” ORS 310.160(1) states, in pertinent part, that “the
    unit of property to be considered shall consist of all contiguous property within a single code
    area in the county under common ownership that is used and appraised for a single integrated