Tumalo Wildlife Set Aside Parcel, LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] (See Def’s Opening Br at 8,
    Ex 12.) The open space parcel is covered by Kuhn’s homeowner’s insurance policy; “however,
    there is $0.00 for replacement value” for it. (Ptf’s Resp at 9.)
    C.       Legal Standard
    ORS 305.287 states, in part: “Whenever a party appeals the real market value of one or
    more * * * accounts that constitute a unit of property within the meaning of ORS 310.160(1),
    any other party to the appeal may seek a determination from the body or tribunal of the total real
    market value of the unit of property * * *.” ORS 310.160(1) states, in pertinent part, that “the
    unit of property to be considered shall consist of all contiguous property within a single code
    area in the county under common ownership that is used and appraised for a single integrated
    purpose, whether or not that property is taxed as a single account or multiple accounts.”
    ///
    5
    Defendant “takes no position as to whether” the transaction between Blatt and Plaintiff “violate[s] any
    applicable land use provisions or conditions of approval.” (Def’s Reply at 3, n5.)