Taxpayers’ fee statement shows extensive services related to obtaining facts about whether any omitted property exists and the value of any work on the property, hosting a site inspection, and settlement negotia- tions. The court’s June 7 Order expressly left a ruling on the underlying omitted property issue for another day, should the county assessor issue a new notice that taxpayers choose to contest. B. Whether to Award Fees Attributable to Timeliness? The court now applies the standards governing ORS 305.490(4)(a)2 to determine whether to award fees through October 3, 2018, when taxpayers’ counsel reviewed the department’s answer. ORS 305.490(4)(a) provides: “If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involv- ing ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the following: “(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate; and 2 The court’s authority under ORS 305.490(4) is discretionary, while ORS 20.105 requires a fee award in favor of a “prevailing party” if the court finds that there was “no objectively reasonable basis” for a party’s position.