Hoggard II v. Dept. of Rev. , 23 Or. Tax 543 ( 2019 )
[…] analysis that a cap applies. Taxpayers’ fee statement shows
    extensive services related to obtaining facts about whether
    any omitted property exists and the value of any work on the
    property, hosting a site inspection, and settlement negotia-
    tions. The court’s June 7 Order expressly left a ruling on the
    underlying omitted property issue for another day, should
    the county assessor issue a new notice that taxpayers choose
    to contest.
    B.    Whether to Award Fees Attributable to Timeliness?
    The court now applies the standards governing ORS
    305.490(4)(a)2 to determine whether to award fees through
    October 3, 2018, when taxpayers’ counsel reviewed the
    department’s answer. ORS 305.490(4)(a) provides:
    “If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involv-
    ing ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special
    assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of
    the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition
    to costs and disbursements, the following:
    “(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under
    this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter,
    if any, before the magistrate; and
    2
    The court’s authority under ORS 305.490(4) is discretionary, while ORS
    20.105 requires a fee award in favor of a “prevailing party” if the court finds that
    there was “no objectively reasonable basis” for a party’s position. As applied to
    this case, however, ORS 20.105 appears to provide no greater prospect of relief to
    taxpayers than would be available under ORS 305.490(4), as the court must apply
    the factors in ORS 20.075 regardless. See McKee v. Dept. of Rev., 
    18 OTR 58
    , 65
    (2004) (“The rights under ORS 20.105 do not appear to exceed those under ORS
    305.490.”).
    Cite as 
    23 OTR 543
     (2019)                                                     547
    “(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court.
    Expenses include fees of experts incurred by the individual
    taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding
    before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the
    matter, if any, before the magistrate.”
    The court notes that, although the conduct that caused the
    court to find in favor of taxpayers regarding dismissal of
    their complaint in the Magistrate Division involved the
    Clackamas County Assessor, the legislature has decided that
    it is the department that must pay any fees, consistent with
    the department’s supervisory authority. See ORS 305.490
    (4)(b) (“Payment of attorney fees or reasonable expenses under
    this subsection shall be made by the Department of Revenue
    * * *.”); ORS 306.115(1) (department to exercise “supervision
    and control” over property tax system of the state).
    The court considers the factors in ORS 20.075(1)
    when deciding whether to award fees, and, if so, the fac-
    tors in ORS 20.075(2) to determine the amount.