As applied to this case, however, ORS 20.105 appears to provide no greater prospect of relief to taxpayers than would be available under ORS 305.490(4), as the court must apply the factors in ORS 20.075 regardless. See McKee v. Dept. of Rev.,
18 OTR 58, 65 (2004) (“The rights under ORS 20.105 do not appear to exceed those under ORS 305.490.”). Cite as
23 OTR 543(2019) 547 “(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court. Expenses include fees of experts incurred by the individual taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate.” The court notes that, although the conduct that caused the court to find in favor of taxpayers regarding dismissal of their complaint in the Magistrate Division involved the Clackamas County Assessor, the legislature has decided that it is the department that must pay any fees, consistent with the department’s supervisory authority. See ORS 305.490 (4)(b) (“Payment of attorney fees or reasonable expenses under this subsection shall be made by the Department of Revenue * * *.”); ORS 306.115(1) (department to exercise “supervision and control” over property tax system of the state). The court considers the factors in ORS 20.075(1) when deciding whether to award fees, and, if so, the fac- tors in ORS 20.075(2) to determine the amount.