Covington v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 77 ( 2020 )
[…] ment into account and potentially move on to determine
    the amount, if any, of a reduction.2 But the Assessor has
    not agreed to stipulate to a starting value. The Assessor
    wants to litigate the entire RMV, including any effect of
    the blockage of the view. State law requires the court to
    allow the Assessor to put on his evidence of value because
    the court must decide the challenged issue (the RMV) “de
    novo,” meaning “anew,” and the court is not bound by the
    value shown on the assessment roll and on a taxpayer’s
    bill. See ORS 305.425(1) (“All proceedings before the judge
    of the tax court shall be original, independent proceedings
    and shall be tried without a jury and de novo.”); Hoyt St.
    Properties LLC v. Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD
    011093C, 
    2004 WL 3118904
     at *3 (Or Tax M Div, Nov 16,
    2004) (“the Magistrate Division has generally operated
    under the de novo review standard since its inception in
    1997”).