As taxpayer points out, Oregon law does not require the director to develop or main- tain any record of the conference proceedings, other than the resulting order, and neither the statute nor any admin- istrative rule specifies any level of detail for the order. See ORS 308.584(3). And in contrast to the provisions governing trial court review of administrative procedures or those gov- erning appellate court review of trial court procedures, this court’s review of a director order under ORS 308.584 con- sists of trial de novo. Compare ORS 183.482(7) (“Review of a contested case shall be confined to the record, and the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to any issue of fact or agency discretion.”) with ORS 305.425 (“(1) All proceedings before the judge of the tax court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo. (2) If a statute provides for an appeal to or a review by the court of an order, act, omission or determination of the Department of Revenue * * * the pro- ceeding shall be an original proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside such order or determination or correct the act or omission.”). Parties, including the depart- ment, often rely on that fact to present new evidence or to take new positions in this court that were not raised in the director conference. E.g., Level 3 Communications, LLC III v. Dept. of Rev.,
23 OTR 440(2019).