The department contests each argument. The court considers these arguments within the Tuckenberry framework. B. Did the legislature intend to require issue exhaustion? Taxpayer proffers a Gaines analysis of ORS 308.584, arguing that the text, context, and legislative history show that the legislature did not intend to bar a taxpayer from litigating in this court an issue not raised in a director Cite as
24 OTR 88(2020) 93 conference. Enacted in 2007 and unchanged since then, ORS 308.584 provides: “(1) A person or company receiving a notice of tenta- tive assessment under ORS 308.582 may make a request for a conference on the reduction in valuation or modification of the apportionment of a tentative assessment set forth in the notice. “(2) The request shall be made to the Director of the Department of Revenue on or before June 15 of the assess- ment year. If the Department of Revenue failed to properly mail the notice described in ORS 308.582 to the person or company, a request for a conference may be made on or before June 25 of the assessment year, but may not be made thereafter. “(3) The director shall hold a conference under this sec- tion as soon as is practicable following the date a request is made and shall issue an order modifying the valuation or apportionment of an assessment or affirming the tentative assessment on or before August 1 of the tax year. “(4) A conference with the director is an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before an appeal of the val- uation or apportionment of an assessment may be made to the Oregon Tax Court. The valuation or apportionment of an assessment under ORS 308.505 to 308.665 may not be appealed to the tax court if the person or company does not file a timely request for a conference under this section prior to seeking an appeal before the tax court. “(5) Subject to subsection (4) of this section, an appeal to the tax court may be made under ORS 305.280. “(6) A petition may not be filed with a county board of property tax appeals for a reduction in value of property assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.681 or with respect to any other matter arising under ORS 308.505 to 308.681.” (Emphases added.) Taxpayer acknowledges that ORS 308.584, like the parole statute at issue in Tuckenberry, expressly requires exhaustion of the process before the agency as a prerequi- site to a judicial appeal.