Ooma, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 48 ( 2020 )
[…] under ORS 305.560(1), the court has the authority to review de novo whether
    a penalty applies, but not whether defendant should have waived the penalty);
    Pinski v. Dept. of Rev., 
    14 OTR 376
    , 379 (1998) (the question whether the depart-
    ment should have waived the 100 percent penalty that was assessed pursuant to
    ORS 305.992 is “not a question within the jurisdiction of the court”).
    76                                     Ooma, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
    The department also assessed penalties for each tax
    period at issue as provided in ORS 305.992, which states:
    “(1) If any returns required to be filed under * * * ORS
    chapter * * * 314 * * * are not filed for three consecutive
    years by the due date (including extensions) of the return
    required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a pen-
    alty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability deter-
    mined after credits and prepayments for each such year.
    “(2) The penalty imposed under this section is in addi-
    tion to any other penalty imposed by law. However, the total
    amount of penalties imposed for any taxable year under
    this section * * * 314.400 * * * may not exceed 100 percent of
    the tax liability.”
    As with the penalty under ORS 314.400, nothing in ORS
    305.992 reduces the penalty based on the character of the
    taxpayer’s position. Here there is no dispute that taxpayer
    did not file quarterly returns for the periods at issue. The