Ooma, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 24 Or. Tax 48 ( 2020 )
[…] Essentially, taxpayer argues
    that, because it targeted everyone in the nation, it did not
    target anyone in Oregon—at least not sufficiently to cre-
    ate nexus under the Due Process Clause. The court easily
    concludes that Oregon’s imposition of the E911 Tax on tax-
    payer is consistent with the guarantee of due process. As the
    United States Supreme Court recently summarized, “[i]n
    the context of state taxation, the Due Process Clause limits
    States to imposing only taxes that ‘bea[r] fiscal relation to
    8
    Taxpayer also argues that ORS 403.230(1) confirms that it owes nothing
    because it has not collected the E911 Tax from its customers. Taxpayer relies
    on the closing sentence: “As to any amount collected and required to be remitted
    to the Department of Revenue, the tax is considered a tax upon the provider or
    seller required to collect the tax and that provider or seller is considered a tax-
    payer.” ORS 403.230(1) (emphasis added). Contrary to taxpayer’s argument, this
    sentence does not excuse a provider from its positive, unambiguous duty to collect
    the tax as stated in ORS 403.215(1). Rather, this sentence presumes the provider
    will comply with that duty.