Curry v. Umatilla County Assessor ( 2020 )
[…] 7
    This limitation on maximum assessed value increases is subject to numerous exceptions not relevant here.
    DECISION TC-MD 200052N                                                                                            9
    value or the maximum assessed value. Or Const, Art XI, §11(1)(b), (f); see also ORS
    308.146(2).8 With that background in mind the court will consider Plaintiff’s claim regarding his
    maximum assessed and assessed values.
    1.       Whether assessed value can increase more than three percent per year
    Plaintiff argues that Defendant violated ORS 308.146(1) by increasing his assessed value
    more than three percent above the prior year. ORS 308.146(1) provides:
    “The maximum assessed value of property equals 103 percent of the property’s
    assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum
    assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater.”
    See also Or Const, Art XI, §11(1)(b). The three percent limitation is on maximum assessed
    value, not assessed value. Gall v. Yamhill County Assessor, TC-MD 060207C, 
    2006 WL 1667453
     (Or Tax M Div June 15, 2006) (a nine percent increase to assessed value allowed by the