Curry v. Umatilla County Assessor ( 2020 )
[…] “Competent evidence
    includes appraisal reports and sales adjusted for time, location, size, quality and other
    4
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017.
    DECISION TC-MD 200052N                                                                              5
    distinguishing differences, and testimony from licensed professionals such as appraisers, real
    estate agents and licensed brokers.” Etzger v. Clatsop County Assessor, TC-MD 120534D, WL
    5350257 at *3 (Oct 30, 2012).
    A.      Real Market Value
    Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states:
    “Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash
    that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed
    seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as
    of the assessment date for the tax year.”
    The assessment date for the 2019-20 tax year was January 1, 2019. See ORS 308.007; 308.210.
    Real market value is to be determined by the methods and procedures adopted by the Oregon
    Department of Revenue. ORS 308.205(2). By rule, three approaches to value must be