Mednansky v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2024 )
[…] denying Plaintiff’s Motion to Vacate the Order Allowing Intervention. (See Ptf’s Mot & Aff
    Disqualify at 2 (“Judge Manicke sided with Defendant’s allegation standing on TCR 12 (B), and
    stated ‘the court finds no evidence that the county’s error affected Plaintiff's substantial rights’.
    Ignoring Rule 7 (G), and standing on a rule that does not concern due process rights, gives the
    appearance of unfairness and bias towards Plaintiff, and gives the appearance that Judge
    Manicke wants to please the Defendant * * *”).) As authority, Plaintiff cites “ORS 14.250 and
    any other rules in the state of Oregon that cover judicial disqualification * * *.” (Ptf’s Mot &
    Aff Disqualify at 1).
    ORS 14.250 to 14.270 allow a party or attorney who “believes that such party or attorney
    cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing” before the assigned judge to file a motion,
    supported by affidavit, stating that belief. 1 In the absence of a challenge by the judge moved
    against or the presiding judge for the judicial district, the motion “shall be allowed.”
    ORS 14.260(1).