Mednansky v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2024 )
[…] See e.g. Rivera v. Dept. of Rev., 
    16 OTR 60
     (2002) (Tax Court Judge denied motion to disqualify under ORS 14.250); see also State
    v. Ovalle, 
    325 Or App 538
    , 529 P3d 278 (2023) (leaving undisturbed circuit court judge’s
    decision to rule on his own disqualification; reversing and remanding to require hearing on
    allegation that judge was conflicted under ORS 14.210).
    In this case, the statute Plaintiff relies on, ORS 14.250, does require that a “disinterested
    judge” decide the disqualification motion in certain circumstances. However, ORS 14.250 does
    not apply to a judge of the Tax Court. ORS 305.455 provides:
    “Notwithstanding the provision of any other law, the provisions of ORS 14.250
    relating to the disqualification of a judge for prejudice shall not be applicable to
    any judge serving regularly or temporarily as a judge of the tax court.”
    ORS 305.455(2) (2023). See also Hanson v. Dept. of Rev., 
    294 Or 23
    , 
    653 P2d 964
     (1982)
    (holding that ORS 14.250 does not apply to the Tax Court). 2 No other statutory provision