Mednansky v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2024 )
[…] made after the judge has ruled upon any petition, demurrer or motion other than a motion to extend time in the
    cause, matter or proceeding.”). Judge Manicke entered an order on June 10, 2024, denying Plaintiff’s Motion for
    Entry of Default and Motion for Default Judgment. Plaintiff’s Motion to Disqualify Judge Robert T. Manicke was
    not filed until July 30, 2024.
    ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION
    FOR DISQUALIFICATION OF JUDGE
    ROBERT T. MANICKE TC 5465
    Page 4 of 7
    disqualification under ORS 14.210. See Ovalle, 325 Or App at 542 (discussing the two statutory
    tracks). ORS 14.210(1) provides that:
    “A judge shall not act as such in a court of which the judge is a member in any of the
    following circumstances:
    “(a) The judge shall not act as judge if the judge is a party to or directly interested in the
    action, suit or proceeding, except that the judge shall not be disqualified from acting as
    such in a case in which the judge is added as a party after taking any official action as a
    judge in the action, suit or proceeding, and in that case the judge shall be dismissed as a
    party without prejudice.
    “(b) Except as provided in ORS 2.111 and 2.570, a judge shall not act as judge if the
    judge was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter
    submitted for its decision. A judge may sign an order or judgment reflecting a decision
    made by another judge if, for good cause, the judge who made the decision is not
    available.
    “(c) A judge shall not act as judge if the judge is related to any party, or to the attorney
    for any party, or to the partner or office associate of any such attorney, by consanguinity
    or affinity within the third degree.
    “(d) A judge shall not act as judge if the judge has been attorney in the action, suit or
    proceeding for any party.
    “(e) If appeal is made from a decision of another court, or judicial review of a decision of
    an administrative agency is sought, a judge shall not act as judge on appeal if the judge
    participated in making the decision that is subject to review.”
    ORS 14.210(1) (2023).
    Unlike ORS 14.250, ORS 14.210 is applicable to the Tax Court. 3 ORS 14.210 (“A judge
    shall not act as such in a court of which the judge is a member in any of the following
    circumstances * * *”) (emphases added). However, Plaintiff has not alleged any facts that would
    3
    Additionally, the procedural requirements applicable to disqualification under ORS 14.250 are