Jimenez v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2021 )
[…] such as relief under ORS 164.075 (Extortion); 26 USC 7214 (Offenses by Officers
    and Employees of the United States); ORS 31.730 (Punitive Damages). The court
    notes further that its jurisdiction does not extend to tort or criminal claims. See
    ORS 305.410; Sanok v. Grimes, 
    294 Or 684
    , 
    662 P2d 693
     (1983).
    6
    Both statutes use the word “shall” and thus are mandatory in the sense
    that they require the court to impose the penalty or require payment of attorney
    fees if the statutory conditions are fulfilled. See ORS 305.437 (defining “frivolous”
    position as one with “no objectively reasonable basis”); ORS 20.105 (requiring
    court to award attorney fees where no was “no objectively reasonable basis for
    asserting the claim, defense, or ground for appeal.”).
    626                                  Jimenez v. Dept. of Rev.
    the court concluded were “objectively unreasonable” and
    “frivolous.” Routledge, 
    2020 WL 1814309
     at *11 (finding no
    objectively reasonable basis for taxpayer’s claim that remu-