Clackamas County Assessor v. Crew , 21 Or. Tax 362 ( 2014 )
[…] Here the county raised the issue of timeliness. It
    was not addressed by the magistrate, and is again raised in
    this division of the court.
    The notices of disqualification, the propriety of
    which is at issue, were issued under ORS 308A.718.3 Sub-
    section (4) of that statute provides that the determination of
    the assessor contained in the notice may be appealed to this
    court “within the time and in the manner provided in ORS
    305.404 to 305.560.”
    ORS 305.560 provides that an appeal under ORS
    305.275 may be taken “within the time required under
    ORS 305.280.” The denial of special assessment involved
    in this case is addressed in the appeal provisions of ORS
    305.275(1)(a)(C). In turn, ORS 305.280(1) provides that
    such an appeal “shall be filed within 90 days after the act,
    omission, order or determination becomes actually known
    to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act
    2
    Prior decisions have sometimes described the failure to file within the time
    allowed by statute as defeating the jurisdiction of this court. That is not the cor-
    rect analysis. ORS 305.425(2) provides in part: “The time within which the stat-