Clackamas County Assessor v. Crew , 21 Or. Tax 362 ( 2014 )
[…] ORS 305.280.” The denial of special assessment involved
    in this case is addressed in the appeal provisions of ORS
    305.275(1)(a)(C). In turn, ORS 305.280(1) provides that
    such an appeal “shall be filed within 90 days after the act,
    omission, order or determination becomes actually known
    to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act
    2
    Prior decisions have sometimes described the failure to file within the time
    allowed by statute as defeating the jurisdiction of this court. That is not the cor-
    rect analysis. ORS 305.425(2) provides in part: “The time within which the stat-
    ute provides that the proceeding shall be brought is a period of limitations and
    is not jurisdictional.” Accordingly, failure to file in a timely manner may lead to
    dismissal, but it does not divest the court of jurisdiction.
    3
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
    Cite as 
    21 OTR 362