Spears v. Dept. of Rev. ( 2024 )
[…] taxable income in a way that differs from adjustments made by the IRS to Plaintiffs’ federal
    taxable income. 1
    Defendant does not contest Plaintiffs’ assertion that the IRS adjustment was wrong and
    that Plaintiffs’ return accurately stated their taxable income. 2 Instead, Defendant argues that it is
    “prohibited from making further adjustments to the Oregon return that would go against the IRS
    adjustments previously made and agreed to by the plaintiff[s] for their federal return.” (Def’s
    Status Report at 2.) Defendant states that its position is based on ORS 316.048, which states:
    “The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal taxable
    income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with the
    modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter and other laws
    of this state applicable to personal income taxation.”
    1
    The court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2021.
    2
    Defendant admits that on a prior telephone call with Plaintiffs, its representative “did agree that IRS
    adjustments appeared to double the schedule C net income[.]” (Def’s Status Report at 2.)