[Cite as State v. Ransom,
[…] Id.,citing State v. Cassano,
2012-Ohio-4047, ¶ 13 (8th Dist.). Further, circumstantial evidence is not only sufficient, “‘“but may also be more certain, satisfying, and persuasive than direct evidence.’”” Id. at ¶ 36, quoting State v. Hawthorne,
2011-Ohio-6078, ¶ 9 (8th Dist.), quoting Michalic v. Cleveland Tankers, Inc.,
364 U.S. 325, 330 (1960). As discussed, Ransom was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B), which provides as follows: (B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code. Pursuant to that provision, the “commission of another felony offense is a necessary predicate to an R.C. 2903.02(B) offense, and the predicate felony must be a proximate cause of the death R.C. 2903.02(B) prohibits.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Cook,
2010-Ohio-6222, ¶ 49 (2d Dist.).