Trudy L. Eisele, Laramie County Treasurer and Kenneth Guille, Laramie County Assessor v. The Town of Pine Bluffs ( 2020 )
[…] 45 P.3d 1155
    , 1159-60 (Wyo. 2002).
    DISCUSSION
    [¶13] Article 15, Section 12 of the Wyoming Constitution provides:
    The property of the United States, the state, counties,
    cities, towns, school districts and municipal corporations,
    when used primarily for a governmental purpose, and public
    libraries, lots with the buildings thereon used exclusively for
    religious worship, church parsonages, church schools and
    public cemeteries, shall be exempt from taxation, and such
    other property as the legislature may by general law provide.
    Wyo. Const. art. 15, § 12. Implementing this constitutional provision is 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-105
     (LexisNexis 2019), which states in pertinent part:
    (a)    The following property is exempt from property
    taxation:
    ....
    (v)    Property of Wyoming cities and towns owned
    and used primarily for a governmental purpose
    including:
    (A) Streets and alleys and property used for
    the construction, reconstruction, maintenance
    and repair of streets and alleys;
    1
    It would have been helpful on review had the County Board made a better effort to set forth its findings
    of basic fact, and then differentiate those findings from its ultimate findings and conclusions of law.
    Moreover, conclusions of law should carefully reflect applicable regulatory, statutory, and constitutional
    language, and pertinent language derived from cases that have interpreted the same.
    4
    (B) Property used to furnish sewer and water
    services;
    (C) City or town halls, police stations and
    equipment, traffic control equipment, garbage
    collection and disposal equipment and lands and
    buildings used to service and repair the halls,
    stations or equipment;
    (D) Parks, airports, auditoriums, cemeteries,
    golf courses, playgrounds and recreational
    facilities. Any charges for the use of the facilities
    shall not exceed the cost of operation and
    maintenance to qualify for the exemption;
    (E)    Personal property used exclusively for the
    care, preservation and administration of city or
    town property;
    (F)    Parking lots operated on a nonprofit basis.
    [¶14] Child care facilities are not listed in this statutory provision. However, this list is
    meant to be illustrative, not exclusive. Deromedi, ¶ 13, 45 P.3d at 1154 (“By the statutory
    use of the term ‘including’ the legislature intends to include other purposes even though