Trudy L. Eisele, Laramie County Treasurer and Kenneth Guille, Laramie County Assessor v. The Town of Pine Bluffs ( 2020 )
[…] matter, and issued a decision affirming the County Assessor’s denial. The Town appealed
    to the State Board, which affirmed the County Board’s decision. Continuing on with the
    required administrative process, the Town appealed to the district court, which ruled in
    favor of Pine Bluffs and reversed the decision of the State Board. The County Assessor
    and County Treasurer took the final step in the process, and appealed to this Court.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [¶9] Our review of this agency action is governed by the Wyoming Administrative
    Procedure Act. Section 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2019) provides in relevant part:
    (c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when
    presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant
    questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory
    provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the
    terms of an agency action. In making the following
    determinations, the court shall review the whole record or
    those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken
    of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
    ....
    2
    (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings
    and conclusions found to be:
    (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion
    or otherwise not in accordance with law [or]
    ....
    (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a
    case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing
    provided by statute.
    We have long recognized that substantial evidence “is more than a mere scintilla” of
    evidence; it is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to
    support [an agency’s] conclusion.” Howard v. Lindmier, 
    67 Wyo. 78
    , 87, 
    214 P.2d 737
    ,