McCullough v. Bennett , 2024 Ohio 2783 ( 2024 )
[…] by statutory text of R.C. 2305.19(A)—Judgment affirmed.
    (No. 2022-0879—Submitted April 18, 2023—Decided July 24, 2024.)
    APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Montgomery County,
    No. 29390, 
    2022-Ohio-1880
    .
    ________________
    DEWINE, J., authored the opinion of the court, which KENNEDY, C.J., and
    FISCHER, DONNELLY, and DETERS, JJ., joined. STEWART, J., concurred in judgment
    only. BRUNNER, J., concurred in judgment only, with an opinion.
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    DEWINE, J.
    {¶ 1} Ohio’s saving statute, R.C. 2305.19(A), provides that when an action
    “fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action
    within one year after . . . the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or
    within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs
    later.” In this case, the plaintiff attempted to institute a lawsuit two times before
    the expiration of the statute of limitations, but both complaints were dismissed by
    the trial court without prejudice. He then filed a third complaint and successfully
    obtained service.