Because no Maryland statute precludes, or even limits, managing members’ fiduciary duties under common law, those underlying duties apply.
Id.We also agree with the intermediate appellate court that the language of the LLC Act suggests “that provisions within operating agreements could alter existing duties or create other duties that would otherwise not exist.”
Id.(citing CA § 4A-402(a) (“Except for the requirement set forth in § 4A-404 of this subtitle that certain consents be in writing, members may enter into an operating agreement to regulate or establish any aspect of the affairs of the limited liability company or the relations of its members . . . .”)). However, 17 here, there are no limitations in the Operating Agreement that would otherwise displace or alter the fiduciary duties arising from the agency relationship.8 As the President, CEO, and majority interest member in Trusox, Mr.