Other states impliedly recognize the common law fiduciary duty without statutorily governing the fiduciary duty of the members. See
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 17- 76,134(c) (2014) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties, including fiduciary duties, to a limited liability company or to another member or manager . . . the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the operating agreement[.]”);
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.401(2006) (“The company agreement of a limited liability company may expand or restrict any duties, including fiduciary duties, and related liabilities that a member, manager, officer, or other person has to the company or to a member or manager of the company.”). 16 question in the affirmative, including the Court of Special Appeals in George Wasserman & Janice Wasserman Goldsten Family LLC v. Kay,
197 Md. App. 586(2011).