We do so under the longstanding commitment of the General Assembly and Maryland judiciary to create a justice system accessible to all individuals regardless of their ability to understand English.9 9 Mr. Portillo’s brief provides several examples of the legislative and judicial commitment to an accessible justice system: Pursuant to §§ 1-202 and 3-103 of the Criminal Procedure Article [(“CP”)], a court “shall appoint a qualified interpreter to help a defendant . . . when the defendant . . . cannot readily understand or communicate the English language and cannot understand a charge made against the defendant or help present the defense.” [CP] §§ 1-202(a)(1)(ii), 3-103(a)(1)(ii).