The purpose of Maryland’s implied consent statute “is not to provide procedural protections to drivers who are suspected to be impaired by alcohol . . . instead, [its] purpose is to protect the public by deterring drunk and/or drugged driving.” Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Barrett,
467 Md. 61, 70 (2020) (quoting Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Seenath,
448 Md. 145, 192 (2016)). Still, for a breath test to be admissible, police officers must strictly adhere to the procedural requirements of the implied consent and advice of rights statute. See CJ § 10-309(a)(l)(ii) (“Evidence of a test or analysis provided for in this subtitle is not admissible in prosecution for violation of [TR] § 16-113 or § 21-902 . . . if obtained contrary to the provisions of this subtitle.”); State v. Loscomb,