Aleman v. State , 469 Md. 397 ( 2020 )
[…] “temporary” and limited in nature – it “shall be only for the purpose of permitting
    prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments,
    informations, or complaints that form the basis of the detainer or detainers or for
    prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction.” Article
    V(d).16 Moreover, Article V states that “[f]or all purposes other than that for which
    temporary custody as provided in [the IAD] is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to
    14
    CS §8-407(a).
    15
    CS §§8-405(a), 8-406(b).
    16
    CS §8-407(d).
    9
    remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state.” Article V(g).17
    Finally, “[a]t the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of [the IAD], the
    prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.” Article V(e).18 As is evident, Article V
    establishes that the receiving state’s custody over a prisoner is temporary and extends only
    to the prosecution of the pending charges; the sending state retains custody over the
    prisoner for all other purposes.