Aleman v. State , 469 Md. 397 ( 2020 )
[…] practicable time consonant with the purposes of” the IAD—i.e., the expeditious disposition
    of untried charges to advance prisoner treatment and rehabilitation.              CS § 8-407(e)
    (emphasis added). And, of import here, CS § 8-408(b) precludes application of the IAD
    and its remedies “to any person who is adjudged to be mentally ill.”                 Maryland’s
    commitment statute requires that a defendant deemed not criminally responsible be
    committed to an MDH facility for treatment. See CP § 3-112 (“[A]fter a verdict of not
    criminally responsible, the court shall order the defendant committed to the facility that the
    Health Department designates for institutional inpatient care or treatment.” (emphasis
    added)).
    Accordingly, CS § 8-408 (concerning a person adjudged to be mentally ill) and
    CP § 3-112 (concerning the effects of a not criminally responsible verdict) embrace a
    similar topic: the proper treatment of individuals with mental illness. In cases such as