Aleman v. State , 469 Md. 397 ( 2020 )
[…] Indeed, that is precisely
    what happened in the case at hand.
    B.     Facts and Legal Proceedings
    The essential facts are undisputed and can be briefly summarized, along with the
    procedural path of this case.
    Murder Charges in Maryland
    On March 17, 2016, Mr. Aleman fatally stabbed Victor Adolpho Serrano, his former
    landlord, at Mr. Serrano’s home in Baltimore County. On March 18, 2016, an arrest
    warrant was issued for Mr. Aleman based on a statement of charges filed in the District
    32
    CP § 3-111(a) provides that “[i]f a defendant has entered a plea of not criminally
    responsible, the court may order the Health Department to examine the defendant to
    determine whether the defendant was not criminally responsible under § 3-109 of this title
    and whether the defendant is competent to stand trial.”
    16
    Court charging him with first degree murder of Mr. Serrano. However, Mr. Aleman had
    fled the State.
    Conviction and Imprisonment in Ohio
    Approximately two weeks later, Mr. Aleman was in Glendale, Ohio, where a police
    officer came upon him walking along a highway.