Simms v. Dept. of Health , 467 Md. 238 ( 2020 )
[…] 134 S.Ct. 1744
    , 1748 (2014).
    We begin our consideration of this question with the observation that Ms. Simms
    was presumed dangerous while on conditional release. As we explained in Bergstein,
    inherent in the commission of an illegal act “is the indicia of continuing dangerousness.”
    Bergstein, 
    322 Md. at
    519 (citing Jones, 463 U.S. at 363–64). This presumption is implied
    in Hawkes v. State, 
    433 Md. 105
     (2013). There, we detailed the difference between
    discharge from commitment and conditional release. 
    Id.
     at 133–34 (comparing CP § 3-
    114(b) with § 3-114(c)). We held that to qualify for conditional release a person must
    demonstrate that appropriate conditions would mitigate dangerousness. Id. at 132–36
    (citing CP § 3-114(d) (“a committed person has the burden to establish by a preponderance
    of the evidence eligibility for discharge or eligibility for conditional release.”)). We
    explained that “the determination of whether a patient poses a danger to himself or others
    must take into account proposed conditions of release.” Id. at 108–09. We explained how
    discharge from commitment requires “that a person would not be a danger, as a result of