Simms v. Dept. of Health , 467 Md. 238 ( 2020 )
[…] in relevant part:
    A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time
    of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental
    retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:
    (1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or
    (2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.
    4
    CP § 3-101(b) defines “[c]ommitted person” to mean “a person committed to the
    Health Department as not criminally responsible under the test for criminal
    responsibility.”
    5
    CP § 3-121 provides the following in subsections (a) through (c):
    3
    (a) Determination of factual basis by a State’s Attorney. —
    (1) If the State’s Attorney receives a report that alleges that a
    committed person has violated a condition of a conditional release, or
    if the State’s Attorney is notified by the court or Health Department
    under subsection (b) of this section, the State’s Attorney shall
    determine whether there is a factual basis for the complaint.
    (2) If the State’s Attorney determines that there is no factual basis for
    the complaint, the State’s Attorney shall notify the person who made
    the report and take no further action.
    (3) If the State’s Attorney determines that there is a factual basis to
    believe that the committed person has violated the terms of a
    conditional release and believes further action by the court is
    necessary, the State’s Attorney promptly shall:
    (i) notify the Health Department of the alleged violation; and
    (ii) file with the court a petition for revocation or modification
    of conditional release and send a copy of the petition to the
    Health Department.
    (b) Action by the court and Health Department. —
    (1) If a court receives a report that alleges that a committed person has
    violated a condition of a conditional release, the court promptly shall:
    (i) notify the Health Department; and
    (ii) notify the State’s Attorney and provide the name, address,
    and telephone number of the person who reported the violation
    and a copy of the order for conditional release.
    (2) If the Health Department receives a report that alleges that a
    committed person has violated conditional release, the Department
    shall:
    (i) notify the court and the State’s Attorney; and
    (ii) provide the State’s Attorney with the name, address, and
    telephone number of the person who reported the violation and
    a copy of the order for conditional release.
    (c) Petition for revocation or modification. — The petition for revocation or
    modification of a conditional release shall contain:
    (1) a statement that the committed person has violated a term of a
    conditional release and that there is therefore reason to believe that
    the committed person no longer meets the criteria for eligibility for
    conditional release;
    (2) a statement of the conditions violated;
    (3) the factual basis for the statements in items (1) and (2) of this
    subsection;
    (4) the most recent evaluation report on the committed person; and
    4
    probable cause to believe that the committed person has violated a conditional release[.]”
    CP § 3-121(e). If the court finds there is such probable cause, then the court “promptly
    shall . . . issue a hospital warrant6 for the committed person and direct that on execution
    the committed person shall be transported to the facility designated by the Health
    Department[.]” CP § 3-121(e)(1). The court then sends a copy of the hospital warrant to
    the State, the Public Defender, counsel of record for the committed person, the Office of
    Administrative Hearings (“Office”), and the Health Department. CP § 3-121(e)(2).
    “Within 10 days after the committed person is returned to the Health Department
    in accordance with the hospital warrant, the Office shall hold a hearing[.]” CP § 3-121(f).
    At that hearing the committed person is entitled “to be represented by counsel[,] . . . to
    offer evidence, to cross-examine adverse witnesses, and to exercise any other rights . . .
    consider[ed] necessary for a fair hearing[.]” CP § 3-121(g)(1)–(2).
    The ALJ presiding over the revocation hearing determines “(i) whether, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, the State has proved that the committed person violated
    (5) the designation by the Health Department of the facility to receive
    the returned committed person.
    CP § 3-121(a)–(c).
    6
    CP § 3-101(e) defines “[h]ospital warrant” to mean the following:
    a legal document issued by a court that:
    (1) authorizes any law enforcement officer in the State to apprehend
    a person who is alleged to have violated an order for conditional
    release and transport the person to a facility designated by the
    Health Department; and
    (2) requires that the issuance of the warrant is entered in the person’s
    criminal history record information of the criminal justice
    information system.
    5
    conditional release; and (ii) whether, by a preponderance of the evidence, the committed
    person nevertheless has proved eligibility for conditional release.” CP § 3-121(g)(3).
    Once the hearing is concluded, the ALJ “promptly shall: (i) send a report of the hearing
    and determination to the court; and (ii) send copies of the report to the committed person,
    counsel for the committed person, the State’s Attorney, and the Health Department.” CP
    § 3-121(h)(1).
    Section 3-121(h)(2) provides a five-day opportunity for the committed person, the
    State, or the Health Department to file exceptions to the determination of the ALJ. Section
    3-121(i) addresses the court’s obligations upon receiving the ALJ’s report:
    After the court considers the report of the Office, the evidence, and any
    exceptions filed, within 10 days after the court receives the report, the court
    shall:
    (1) revoke the conditional release and order the committed person
    returned to the facility designated by the Health Department;
    (2) modify the conditional release as required by the evidence;
    (3) continue the present conditions of release; or
    (4) extend the conditional release by an additional term of 5 years.
    CP § 3-121(i). The committed person has the right to appeal the court’s decision. CP § 3-
    121(k).7
    7
    Subsection 3-121(k) provides: “(1) An appeal from a District Court order shall
    be on the record in circuit court. (2) An appeal from a circuit court order shall be by
    application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals.”
    6
    II.
    This Case: The Facts and Procedural History
    A. Underlying Facts and Court’s Imposition of Conditional Release
    The facts of this case are undisputed. In February 2016, Ms. Simms appeared