Simms v. Dept. of Health , 467 Md. 238 ( 2020 )
[…] defines “[c]ourt” to mean “a court that has criminal jurisdiction.”
    3
    The test for criminal responsibility is found in CP § 3-109. That section provides
    in relevant part:
    A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time
    of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental
    retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:
    (1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or
    (2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.
    4
    CP § 3-101(b) defines “[c]ommitted person” to mean “a person committed to the
    Health Department as not criminally responsible under the test for criminal
    responsibility.”
    5
    CP § 3-121 provides the following in subsections (a) through (c):
    3
    (a) Determination of factual basis by a State’s Attorney. —
    (1) If the State’s Attorney receives a report that alleges that a
    committed person has violated a condition of a conditional release, or