Simms v. Dept. of Health , 467 Md. 238 ( 2020 )
[…] among other procedures, that upon a petition from the State for revocation or modification
    of conditional release,5 the court is to review the petition to determine whether “there is
    1
    Title 3 also provides procedures involving competency to stand trial, which are
    not at issue in this case. See CP §§ 3-101(f), 3-103–08.
    2
    CP § 3-101 defines certain terms used throughout Title 3. Subsection 3-101(c)
    defines “[c]ourt” to mean “a court that has criminal jurisdiction.”
    3
    The test for criminal responsibility is found in CP § 3-109. That section provides
    in relevant part:
    A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time
    of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental
    retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:
    (1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or
    (2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.
    4
    CP § 3-101(b) defines “[c]ommitted person” to mean “a person committed to the
    Health Department as not criminally responsible under the test for criminal
    responsibility.”
    5
    CP § 3-121 provides the following in subsections (a) through (c):
    3