Andrews & Lawrence v. Mills , 467 Md. 126 ( 2020 )
[…] line surveyor, chiropractor, optometrist, physical therapist,
    podiatrist, real estate broker, associate real estate broker, or
    real estate salesperson, or medical or dental practitioner . . .
    21
    1. Whether an Attorney Engaging in Debt Collection Activities is
    Exempt from the Consumer Protection Act
    The Consumer Protection Act
    In 1973, the General Assembly enacted the Maryland Consumer Protection Act.
    The purpose of the CPA is to “set certain minimum standards for the protection of
    consumers across the State . . . .” CL § 13-102(b)(1). In enacting the CPA, the General
    Assembly found that “existing laws are inadequate, poorly coordinated and not widely
    known or adequately enforced.” CL § 13-102(b)(2). As a result, the Legislature concluded
    that the State “should take strong protective and preventative steps to investigate unlawful
    consumer practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices and to
    prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland.” CL § 13-102(b)(3). To that end, the
    CPA prohibits all trade practices that are unfair, abusive or deceptive in, among other
    things, the collection of consumer debts. See CL §§ 13-301(14)(iii); 13-303(5). The